Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 5 of 6 FirstFirst ... 3456 LastLast
    Results 41 to 50 of 51

    Amstrads Yet?

    This is a discussion on Amstrads Yet? within the Sky Anytime + forums, part of the Sky On Demand category; Sky Anytime+ To start enjoying Sky Anytime+ please add: What happens when you click 'Add'?...

    1. #41
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Amstrads Yet?

      Sky Anytime+ To start enjoying Sky Anytime+ please add:
      What happens when you click 'Add'?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.






    2. Advertisement
    3. #42
      DannyD12's Avatar
      DannyD12 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Amstrads Yet?

      Well I was really just commenting that the wording has changed back to what it was before I had Broadband, after I got broadband it changed to "Your sky box is not compatible" or something similar and was like that last night.

      I'm aware people think it'll be done at the weekend but I've been checking every day anyway and thought I'd post to say there had been some changes to the upgrade page. I'm also aware that it's mostly SD content at this time I was just replying to IsItMe regarding my broadband connection and thought I'd add my package and box details. Hopefully HD content will arrive in the near future though!

      If I add a new sky box it will also add anytime+ but I presume this is the same for everyone with a currently "incompatible" box.

    4. #43
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,202
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Amstrads Yet?

      Sorry if i misunderstood your post.

      Quote Originally Posted by DannyD12 View Post
      Hopefully HD content will arrive in the near future though!
      I think that most HD subscribers would second this too.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    5. #44
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Amstrads Yet?

      We seem to be at cross purposes here. So your account does not say -
      "Sky Anytime+ To start enjoying Sky Anytime+ please add:"

      You don't add a box, if you are at the correct page which lists what you have, when you scroll down you will see the Anytime entry. Tick the box in the right column and that should be it. You should see something like the attached.
      Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Amstrads Yet?-capture5.jpg  

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #45
      DannyD12's Avatar
      DannyD12 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Amstrads Yet?

      In your picture at the Sky Anytime+ section it says
      "You already have Sky Anytime+ in your portfolio"
      In mine it says

    7. #46
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Amstrads Yet?

      Your attachment is a bit small to read properly, but I think it is implying that you don't have Sky TV or you don't have an HD or + box. If you do, you should phone up and get it sorted out as it is obviously a mistake. Further up the list you should see what you have.
      Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Amstrads Yet?-capture6.jpg  

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #47
      andrewh13's Avatar
      andrewh13 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: eaewd
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Amstrads Yet?

      I sign in to get activated (as I meet requirements), leave email and phone number and auto page says they will get back to you. Is this what everyone else is getting?

      PS - amstrad box still shows old software

    9. #48
      DannyD12's Avatar
      DannyD12 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Amstrads Yet?

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Your attachment is a bit small to read properly, but I think it is implying that you don't have Sky TV or you don't have an HD or + box. If you do, you should phone up and get it sorted out as it is obviously a mistake. Further up the list you should see what you have.
      Well it's all showing up correctly and if I fill in my missing packages it will let me have Sky 3D so it's see an HD box for that, I think the message is due to the upcoming update to be honest rather than there being wrong with anything on my account specifically...If I'm wrong and everyone gets it at the weekend bar me I'll give them a call

    10. #49
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,202
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Amstrads Yet?

      Quote Originally Posted by DannyD12 View Post
      ...If I'm wrong and everyone gets it at the weekend bar me I'll give them a call
      It's a shame that I couldn't be on the other end of the phone call, just as a little joke to get you to call in.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    11. #50
      DannyD12's Avatar
      DannyD12 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Amstrads Yet?

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      It's a shame that I couldn't be on the other end of the phone call, just as a little joke to get you to call in.
      Well I do live in Hampshire but definately too far to shout. It seems from the DigitalSpy forums that quite a few people have had the same change as me, hopefully the last stage before they enable it.

     

     
    Page 5 of 6 FirstFirst ... 3456 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION