Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    Anytime not working

    This is a discussion on Anytime not working within the Sky Anytime + forums, part of the Sky On Demand category; Hi I use anytime now and again, however a few days agoI had a look and there is only one ...

    1. #1
      Storm_Force's Avatar
      Storm_Force is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WWHATH - Hatherleigh
      Broadband ISP: BT
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2009
      Location
      Devon
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Anytime not working

      Hi

      I use anytime now and again, however a few days agoI had a look and there is only one film listed and nothing else at all. Just checked again and there is no other programs, any ideas what is wrong?

      Thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      carcuscrae's Avatar
      carcuscrae is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2010
      Posts
      23
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Anytime not working

      Quote Originally Posted by Storm_Force View Post
      Hi

      I use anytime now and again, however a few days agoI had a look and there is only one film listed and nothing else at all. Just checked again and there is no other programs, any ideas what is wrong?

      Thanks
      Same here, haven't had anything added since Shutter Island at the end of last week.

      Anyone else seeing this problem or has a fix?

      Thanks

    4. #3
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Anytime not working

      Try a Sky+ Planner rebuild - Services, 001,Select, 7, Select, then Select again.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #4
      carcuscrae's Avatar
      carcuscrae is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2010
      Posts
      23
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Anytime not working

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Try a Sky+ Planner rebuild - Services, 001,Select, 7, Select, then Select again.
      Not a good idea! Won't a planner rebuild wipe all my recordings? I only want anytime back not wipe everything i've already got.

      Surely there must be more users with this issue than just me and the original poster?

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Anytime not working

      No a planner rebuild does not wipe your recordings, it is a bit like defrag on a PC. Just be careful you do not press '8' instead of '7', that takes you to a Full System Reset which will wipe your recordings.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #6
      carcuscrae's Avatar
      carcuscrae is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2010
      Posts
      23
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Anytime not working

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      No a planner rebuild does not wipe your recordings, it is a bit like defrag on a PC. Just be careful you do not press '8' instead of '7', that takes you to a Full System Reset which will wipe your recordings.
      Oh sorry my mistake. What if I have an older Samsung box though that I have upgraded to a 1TB drive, will a rebuild cause a problem with that? Thought I read somewhere that if you do a rebuild it resets the drive so the most you can see is 500GB, is that right?

      Thanks

    8. #7
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,202
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Anytime not working

      You'll be fine.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Anytime not working

      That only happens if you do a Full Reset. I have a 1Tb drive in my Samsung box and have had no problems. I do a rebuild every 2 or 3 weeks. Here is a thread with comments from a couple of the more knowledgable upgraders.-
      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/sky-h...ld-advice.html

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #9
      Nottslanding's Avatar
      Nottslanding is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0115
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+TV/Phone/BB
      Join Date
      Jan 2010
      Location
      Nottingham
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Anytime not working

      I have the same issue whereas ive never seen anything in 'anytime' even though its switched on! I tried the full reset, left it 5 days just incase it still takes the 3 days to build up programs in 'anytime' and still nothing, i then tried the rebuild last night, and i assume i will have to wait another 3 days for the programs to show up in 'anytime'...
      One question though i have the amstrad 500gb box which to my knowledge has 250gb personal space and 250gb for anytime, what would happen if i turned 'off' anytime, would this give me an extra 250gb personal space for more recordings???

    11. #10
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Anytime not working

      No, there is no way you can recover the space allocated for Anytime It is a fixed size depending on the box you have.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION