Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 45

    Anytime+ - NON Sky BB Router

    This is a discussion on Anytime+ - NON Sky BB Router within the Sky Anytime + forums, part of the Sky On Demand category; Hi dudes. I'm one of these guys that stripped the username and PW form my sky router because I wanted ...

    1. #1
      TeamDraven's Avatar
      TeamDraven is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01323
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Location
      Eastbourne
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Anytime+ - NON Sky BB Router

      Hi dudes.

      I'm one of these guys that stripped the username and PW form my sky router because I wanted to use a better router.

      I signed up for AT+, but...

      My Sky HD box sees the network (Wired) but I get a FAIL for the service connection.=, in Settings > Network.
      I have net connection, because here I am writing to you handsome lot.

      Is this because I am not using my official Sky router?

      Regards.
      Greg.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,202
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Anytime+ - NON Sky BB Router

      I actually get a similar issue on a regular basis. The only way to get around it for me is to stop my torrents from running at the same time.

      If this isn't the case, check that there isn't something else that is also taking a lot of upload bandwidth at the same time.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    4. #3
      TeamDraven's Avatar
      TeamDraven is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01323
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Location
      Eastbourne
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Good idea.
      I shut down everything that sucks bandwidth, by shutting down my pc. Still not connecting to anytime+

      Poop.

      Sent from my Desire HD using Tapatalk

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Anytime+ - NON Sky BB Router

      Try going into the settings and give your HD box a fixed address. In the range of your router of course.

      Press Services>Settings>Network tab>Green button.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      TeamDraven's Avatar
      TeamDraven is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01323
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Location
      Eastbourne
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Anytime+ - NON Sky BB Router

      I'll try that.

      Thank you.

      Greg.

    7. #6
      TeamDraven's Avatar
      TeamDraven is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01323
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Location
      Eastbourne
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Anytime+ - NON Sky BB Router

      Hmmmm.
      Still not working.

      Does anyone else have AT+ working with a non-Sky router?

      Cheers.

    8. #7
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,202
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Anytime+ - NON Sky BB Router

      I'm currently using a Netgear DGN2000. As mentioned in my previous post I do have a PC constantly running torrents.

      On Saturday I changed the HD in my Sky box (unrelated to this issue) and the when on Anytime+ to d/l some content from the service. I disconnected the PC doing the torrents as it was causing me some known issues. All worked well after this.

      Just to rule out a couple of things:

      1. Have you changed the DNS settings on your router?

      With the issues of Sky not currently allowing Anytime+ on other ISPs, it might be that if you have changed your DNS settings to someone other than Sky, then it might be blocked.

      2. Have you tried to plug in your Sky router, just to be sure that it works with that?

      This should be viewed as a temporary measure, just to check that your Sky STB is actually working.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Anytime+ - NON Sky BB Router

      It may also be worthwhile trying another cable if you have one, or test the cable on another device to be sure that is not causing the problem.


      Just realised I have mine set up manually using the OpenDNS server and it works fine, so it can't be a DNS problem.
      Last edited by Isitme; 31-01-11 at 04:52 PM. Reason: Added info

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #9
      sohjh's Avatar
      sohjh is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2011
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Anytime+ - NON Sky BB Router

      Hi,

      I have exactly the same problem using a non-sky router. I use a homeplug setup to connect the two together.

      I have tested with my Sky Router and it works perfectly.

      I do not understand why the box does not like my usual router.

    11. #10
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,088
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 93 Times in 86 Posts

      Re: Anytime+ - NON Sky BB Router

      I used to have it working with a non-sky router, but for other reasons went back to my sky one (the Belkin Play just didn't seem to like my apple products).

     

     
    Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION