Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
    Results 21 to 30 of 45

    Anytime+ - NON Sky BB Router

    This is a discussion on Anytime+ - NON Sky BB Router within the Sky Anytime + forums, part of the Sky On Demand category; Is it because I've only just upgraded to unlimited or is there something else I need to do? Have you ...

    1. #21
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Anytime+ - NON Sky BB Router

      Is it because I've only just upgraded to unlimited or is there something else I need to do?
      Have you gone to your account and upgraded it to included Anytime+?

      I suppose this applies to the OP as well

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.






    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      MattC3156's Avatar
      MattC3156 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Lee-on-the-Solent
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2011
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Anytime+ - NON Sky BB Router

      Yep in my My TV thingy it says under Sky Anytime + "You already have Sky Anytime+ in your portfolio."

      Tried a reset on the Sky box and still the same. Guess I will try the Sky router out tomorrow, just seems weird that I'm connected etc. but still getting nothing.

      Even put the Sky box into DMZ and still nothing!

    4. #23
      TeamDraven's Avatar
      TeamDraven is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01323
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Location
      Eastbourne
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Anytime+ - NON Sky BB Router

      Hey guys.

      Update.
      I received my new Sky router (A grade) yesterday, plugged it in to my PC, checked it worked fine, which it did.

      Then I plugged my sky box into the Sky router and hey presto, Sky AT+ now works!

      So from my perspective, Sky Anytime + does not work on a non Sky Router or should I say, 'my' non sky router.

      Perhaps had I diddled about with the settings it may have worked.

      Cheers guys.
      Worth keeping this thread open though, I'm sure I'm not going to be the only person with this issue!

    5. #24
      MattC3156's Avatar
      MattC3156 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Lee-on-the-Solent
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2011
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Anytime+ - NON Sky BB Router

      My Sky profile updated a midnight to say I was now a Sky unlimited customer.

      Checked AT+ and it works a treat.

      Will check if I still need to keep it in DMZ and post results shortly.

    6. #25
      antbates1991's Avatar
      antbates1991 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Burton On Trent
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Location
      Burton On Trent
      Posts
      30
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Anytime+ - NON Sky BB Router

      Hi just to let everyone know I'm using a netgear DGN2000 router and my Anytime+ works flawlessly I've had no problems at all. I am however connected by wireless using a Openmedia WIFI Bridge.

      Oh and I haven't adjusted any router settings

    7. #26
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,202
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Anytime+ - NON Sky BB Router

      Quote Originally Posted by antbates1991 View Post
      Hi just to let everyone know I'm using a netgear DGN2000 router and my Anytime+ works flawlessly I've had no problems at all. I am however connected by wireless using a Openmedia WIFI Bridge.

      Oh and I haven't adjusted any router settings
      Do you have anything else that is connected and taking a lot of bandwidth?

      If I stop my PC from running it's torrents, mine is fine.

      For the record the PC running the torrents is limited on the upload speed so that I can do other things on the web without any issues. During the day this limit is currently set around 0.65Mbs. Anytime+ is the only item that struggles.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    8. #27
      antbates1991's Avatar
      antbates1991 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Burton On Trent
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Location
      Burton On Trent
      Posts
      30
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Anytime+ - NON Sky BB Router

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      Do you have anything else that is connected and taking a lot of bandwidth?

      If I stop my PC from running it's torrents, mine is fine.

      For the record the PC running the torrents is limited on the upload speed so that I can do other things on the web without any issues. During the day this limit is currently set around 0.65Mbs. Anytime+ is the only item that struggles.
      Normally there is at least 3 PC's on, my mum would be uploading stuff for her business, my brother surfing facebook and my sister would be streaming her music/videos from youtube.

      I don't have any rules in the router for which MAC address get priority bandwidth so there all fighting for the 8MB that is available. The only think I notice which will obviously happen is when nothing is on the play now icon appears instantly and if more things are on it take 20 seconds for the play now icon to appear.

    9. #28
      MattC3156's Avatar
      MattC3156 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Lee-on-the-Solent
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2011
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Anytime+ - NON Sky BB Router

      Quote Originally Posted by MattC3156 View Post
      My Sky profile updated a midnight to say I was now a Sky unlimited customer.

      Checked AT+ and it works a treat.

      Will check if I still need to keep it in DMZ and post results shortly.

      Just a quick update - taken the Sky box out of DMZ, still got it's own IP address but so far so good.

      Still going through DLM at the moment but all appears good!

    10. #29
      Tal71's Avatar
      Tal71 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD 1TB
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Posts
      386
      Thanks
      78
      Thanked 22 Times in 17 Posts

      Re: Anytime+ - NON Sky BB Router

      Quote Originally Posted by TeamDraven View Post
      Hi dudes.

      I'm one of these guys that stripped the username and PW form my sky router because I wanted to use a better router.

      I signed up for AT+, but...

      My Sky HD box sees the network (Wired) but I get a FAIL for the service connection.=, in Settings > Network.
      I have net connection, because here I am writing to you handsome lot.

      Is this because I am not using my official Sky router?

      Regards.
      Greg.
      I use Anytime+ and I am using my own router, so it is possible.

    11. #30
      JerseyChristian's Avatar
      JerseyChristian is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01534
      Broadband ISP: Sure (Jersey Telecom)
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Anytime+ - NON Sky BB Router

      Please help!

      I am soon to receive my nice new Sky+ HD box!
      The issue I have is that I'm from Jersey channel islands and we dont have BT phone lines... as such we dont have the option to switch to sky BB as they dont operate in the island. My question: Is there a way to use the new sky+ anytime service with a non sky ISP? and if so how?

      (I have read the threads but can't seem to find the answer)
      Anyones help would be VERY much appreciated!

     

     
    Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION