Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    Anytime+ Space Available

    This is a discussion on Anytime+ Space Available within the Sky Anytime + forums, part of the Sky On Demand category; Can anybody explain how Anytime+ effects usable space? I've a Pace 1TB HD box, when the firmware update was pushed ...

    1. #1
      Phil999's Avatar
      Phil999 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2010
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Anytime+ Space Available

      Can anybody explain how Anytime+ effects usable space?

      I've a Pace 1TB HD box, when the firmware update was pushed to my box I gained an extra 50% space.

      At the time, I thought this was logical as prior to update space was split 50% personal recording and 50% anytime. and Anytime+ is on-demand therefore it could lump all available space together.

      I still haven't been able to use anytime+ after update (approx 1 month ago), and now only got very limited anytime programmes. (Sky box wired to non Sky router, and box confirm network available and everything showing good in menu)

      My box is now down to approx 50% free space, and now recording are starting to fail with 'Technical fault 7'. Is this down to a space issue? should I be able to use the 50% showing or is this still reserved for Anytime / Anytime+?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Anytime+ Space Available

      There is no space reserved for Anytime+, it just goes into your personal Planner. The only space reserved is for the ordinary Anytime.

      I don't know why you are showing extra space after the update, unless you HDD was not using the full space available. Try doing a planner rebuild, this should sort it out Services>Settings>001Select>7, Select twice.

      There have been a lot of reports about failed recordings with the new firmware on larger boxes.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      Phil999's Avatar
      Phil999 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2010
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Anytime+ Space Available

      Thanks for your response.

      I've attempted to do a 'planner rebuild', however I get the 'housekeeping message' and then the screen just turns black with the in-picture TV still working, and the box doesn't reboot as it should. It needs to be switched off at the wall socket.

      I've had this box for approx 10 months, I've never had any other problems. The box also works fine for about 3 weeks after Anytime+ upgrade, but now in the last week recordings have started to fail.

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Anytime+ Space Available

      Have you tried a full system reset? Same as above but press 8 at the end.

      This will delete any recordings you may have.

      If this fails your other option would be to call Sky and possibly get a replacement box.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      Phil999's Avatar
      Phil999 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2010
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Anytime+ Space Available

      Thanks for your response.

      I haven't tried a full system reset yet, as I've a lot of programmes recorded. I was hoping somebody may have other ideas before deleting everything!

      Can anybody else add anything?

    7. #6
      SadBloke's Avatar
      SadBloke is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Posts
      313
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 25 Times in 24 Posts

      Re: Anytime+ Space Available

      Quote Originally Posted by Phil999 View Post
      I haven't tried a full system reset yet, as I've a lot of programmes recorded. I was hoping somebody may have other ideas before deleting everything!
      That could be your problem, unfortunately. The new software uses a different file system, so old recordings may not be picked up correctly.

    8. #7
      GSMGuy's Avatar
      GSMGuy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: HD+ Multiroom
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      526
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Anytime+ Space Available

      I thought Anytime+ recordings would go into the "reserved" space on our boxes... (890-C's)

      Mike

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Anytime+ Space Available

      No, Anytime+ downloads go into your personal planner. The reserved space is still reserved for the normal Anytime, which is now known as Showcase.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION