Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 5 of 5

    Not getting Anytime+ when account confirms I should have it

    This is a discussion on Not getting Anytime+ when account confirms I should have it within the Sky Anytime + forums, part of the Sky On Demand category; My Sky account shows that I have Sky Anytime+ enabled but I'm still just getting normal Sky Anytime. I enabled ...

    1. #1
      Claremac's Avatar
      Claremac is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01737
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER115
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Jul 2010
      Posts
      83
      Thanks
      41
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Not getting Anytime+ when account confirms I should have it

      My Sky account shows that I have Sky Anytime+ enabled but I'm still just getting normal Sky Anytime. I enabled it about 2 weeks ago so surely it should be here by now? I have searched this forum for ideas and have checked that my broadband connection is on. Does anyone have any thoughts as to what I could try next please?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      adamred's Avatar
      adamred is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2009
      Location
      Derbyshire
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Not getting Anytime+ when account confirms I should have it

      Out of curiosity, have you (fairly) recently changed from the old 'max' package to 'unlimited' on your broadband? This is what has apparently prevented them from being able to set my anytime+ from waiting to 'active' (afeter I have supposedly activated it).

    4. The Following User Says Thank You to adamred For This Useful Post:

      Claremac (02-12-10)

    5. #3
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Not getting Anytime+ when account confirms I should have it

      Have you checked that the box is connecting properly to your router? ie are you getting an IP address?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. The Following User Says Thank You to Isitme For This Useful Post:

      Claremac (02-12-10)

    7. #4
      Claremac's Avatar
      Claremac is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01737
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER115
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Jul 2010
      Posts
      83
      Thanks
      41
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Not getting Anytime+ when account confirms I should have it

      Adamred, no, I haven't changed as I only joined Sky in May and that was on unlimited straightaway.
      Tom, I think I did check that but oh watching something at the moment so I'll check later.

    8. #5
      Claremac's Avatar
      Claremac is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01737
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER115
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Jul 2010
      Posts
      83
      Thanks
      41
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Not getting Anytime+ when account confirms I should have it

      Doh we'd recently put a homeplug in to connect the Sony Tv to the internet and I thought we'd plugged the Sky box in at the same time. Just checked and no, we hadn't. One ethernet cable later and we're up and running. Many thanks, Tom, for starting with the obvious!

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION