Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 15

    Box not compatible!?

    This is a discussion on Box not compatible!? within the Sky Anytime + forums, part of the Sky On Demand category; Right... I've got a Samsung HD+ box model no. sysf26.... I have the network tab...and plugged my box into my ...

    1. #1
      craggyd's Avatar
      craggyd is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2010
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Box not compatible!?

      Right...

      I've got a Samsung HD+ box model no. sysf26....

      I have the network tab...and plugged my box into my broadband so I also have downloads on my planner...

      BUT i phone Sky to activate my anytime+ and i'm told my box isn't compatible for anytime+?! So will need to buy a new box for 250 to receive the new service?!?!

      The guy spoke to tech guys and apparently boxes with version number of SYSF will not be able to receive anytime+ even though I have the software on my box?????

      Anyone here think this is wrong?!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Diplo's Avatar
      Diplo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Caldy
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2008
      Location
      Wirral, Merseyside
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Box not compatible!?

      I can't comment on whether it is technically wrong (maybe the box can't work with it?) but it seems most definitely to be morally wrong. They should offer to upgrade or replace your box IMO, or at least give you a new one at a reduced cost.

    4. #3
      totalwar's Avatar
      totalwar is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bermonsey
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky HD T1x2
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      271
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Box not compatible!?

      From posts I read from sky staff on the net all sky boxes will be able to get anytime+ should be anytime until early next.

    5. #4
      simon194's Avatar
      simon194 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDHAS
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub with Billion 8800NL in bridge mode
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      388
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 35 Times in 30 Posts

      Re: Box not compatible!?

      Quote Originally Posted by craggyd View Post
      Right...

      I've got a Samsung HD+ box model no. sysf26....

      I have the network tab...and plugged my box into my broadband so I also have downloads on my planner...

      BUT i phone Sky to activate my anytime+ and i'm told my box isn't compatible for anytime+?! So will need to buy a new box for 250 to receive the new service?!?!

      The guy spoke to tech guys and apparently boxes with version number of SYSF will not be able to receive anytime+ even though I have the software on my box?????

      Anyone here think this is wrong?!
      Yes he is totally wrong and probably just pretended to speak to a tech guy to try and make you part with your money. The SYSF version is the new software for Anytime+.

      I think Sky are only enabling the Amstrad boxes at the moment. According to a post on another forum they are starting to roll out the new software to Pace boxes but aren't allowing you to enable Anytime+ yet.

    6. #5
      jqworle's Avatar
      jqworle is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Worle
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      84
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Box not compatible!?

      my pace box was updated monday,and i have the network tab and downloads tab, so the roll out is still continuing.

    7. #6
      steelysteph's Avatar
      steelysteph is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Lancaster
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: VM Hub 3
      Sky TV: 2TB Minnie Mous
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      400
      Thanks
      27
      Thanked 24 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: Box not compatible!?

      Well my Amstrad DRX780 hasn't received the update yet

    8. #7
      ronburgess's Avatar
      ronburgess is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Crewe (Haslington)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: SkyHD anytime+
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Location
      Crewe UK
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Box not compatible!?

      I have just logged onto sky website (my account) and also get the message you do not have a compatible box. It says/implies that you must have a 1 TByte HD box to get Anytime+ (at the moment) but (if I read it right) you may get it in the future (how without upgrading the HDD?) and if they are going to enable it for boxes with less than 1 TByte HDD why not do it now anyway??
      Last edited by ronburgess; 05-11-10 at 03:38 PM.

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Box not compatible!?

      Nothing like that on mine it simply says -
      Unfortunately you do not have a Sky Anytime+ compatible box in your portfolio. We're gradually rolling out the service and it will be available on your Sky box soon.
      No implication about needing to change the box. There is an offer to upgrade or change your box below, but that has nothing to do with Anytime+.

      PS I have a Samsung.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #9
      DesertRaven's Avatar
      DesertRaven is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Virgin Media
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Location
      Reading, UK
      Posts
      102
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Box not compatible!?

      Quote Originally Posted by ronburgess View Post
      I have just logged onto sky website (my account) and also get the message you do not have a compatible box. It says/implies that you must have a 1 TByte HD box to get Anytime+ (at the moment) but (if I read it right) you may get it in the future (how without upgrading the HDD?) and if they are going to enable it for boxes with less than 1 TByte HDD why not do it now anyway??
      They've probably prioritiesed the rollout for their 1TB Premium HD boxes/users first (subtle benefit for people who forked out to buy it). The class system lives on at sky!

    11. #10
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,738
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Box not compatible!?

      Maybe they are doing the easiest first to save bricking the older receivers that were not designed with Anytime+ in mind.

      I really cannot see why people are complaining that they cannot get it yet, it is clear they they are rolling it out in phases which seems sensible and that it is currently a new free service that they hope all receivers will eventually be able to enjoy.

      When I bought my Samsung 1080 LCD TV the other year 3DTV wasn't out yet and so it is not 3D compatible, you don't see me complaining that Samsung have ripped me off because they should have known this!!!

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION