Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    Im sure its been asked but...

    This is a discussion on Im sure its been asked but... within the Sky Anytime + forums, part of the Sky On Demand category; Hi I thought the Sky+ anytime was going to be rolled out to people that had the max pack and ...

    1. #1
      canada16's Avatar
      canada16 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02920
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Location
      Cardiff
      Posts
      590
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Im sure its been asked but...

      Hi

      I thought the Sky+ anytime was going to be rolled out to people that had the max pack and the max broadband?

      Also is it only people with a 1tb box that is getting this for the moment?

      I have my box hooked up to my router, is there anything else I need to do in the setting to insure I get this update.

      Thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      SadBloke's Avatar
      SadBloke is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Posts
      313
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 25 Times in 24 Posts

      Re: Im sure its been asked but...

      Sky don't have Max broadband any more - it's Unlimited now. You only need a standard subscription and an updated HD box to get Anytime+ (but can only view content equivalent to your package, e.g. to view movies you need the Movie pack).

      It's mainly the newer Amstrads that have the update - what box have you got?

    4. #3
      Diplo's Avatar
      Diplo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Caldy
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2008
      Location
      Wirral, Merseyside
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Im sure its been asked but...

      I can state that it isn't just for people with the 1TB box, as I have a standard 300GB Amstrad HD box and have Anytime+ enabled.

    5. #4
      canada16's Avatar
      canada16 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02920
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Location
      Cardiff
      Posts
      590
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Im sure its been asked but...

      Not sure what GB mine is, but its the old amstrad as well, and nothing on my account in sky, just says not available

    6. #5
      totalwar's Avatar
      totalwar is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bermonsey
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky HD T1x2
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      271
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Im sure its been asked but...

      Quote Originally Posted by Diplo View Post
      I can state that it isn't just for people with the 1TB box, as I have a standard 300GB Amstrad HD box and have Anytime+ enabled.
      Only Amstrad models 890 and 895 are active with anytime+ at the moment.There no time scare at the moment when other models will be become active.Just be toild between now and early next year.You can find out model you have by look at the bottom of the box.

    7. #6
      canada16's Avatar
      canada16 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02920
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Location
      Cardiff
      Posts
      590
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Im sure its been asked but...

      I am at work but am sure its the 895, as had problems with it, and had to give it to sky.

      I only plugged it into router about 5 days ago mind you, do you think I missed the roll out?

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Im sure its been asked but...

      The 895 is the 1Tb/.5Tb box, the 890 is 0.25Tb/0.25Tb. The 780, is the older box with the 300Gb HDD, this is the one you probably have.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #8
      canada16's Avatar
      canada16 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02920
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Location
      Cardiff
      Posts
      590
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Im sure its been asked but...

      Ok maybe I am wrong then.

      So I guess its a case of waiting then?

    10. #9
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Im sure its been asked but...

      Yes, but as an Amstrad owner you will probably be done before us Samsung users.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #10
      canada16's Avatar
      canada16 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02920
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Location
      Cardiff
      Posts
      590
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Im sure its been asked but...

      Thanks guys

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION