Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 32

    How long for Sky Anytime Plus to activate

    This is a discussion on How long for Sky Anytime Plus to activate within the Sky Anytime + forums, part of the Sky On Demand category; Got the email yesterday. Clicked on the link and chose self install. My box has been connected to the router ...

    1. #1
      Roswell's Avatar
      Roswell is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01236
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2008
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      How long for Sky Anytime Plus to activate

      Got the email yesterday. Clicked on the link and chose self install.

      My box has been connected to the router for months anyway.

      Had an email at 3am this morning confirming the order, but Anytime Plus is not active on my box.

      Anyone have a similar issue or has it activated right away?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      OldFourEyes's Avatar
      OldFourEyes is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01260
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      85
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: How long for Sky Anytime Plus to activate

      Have you turned the Broadband Connection to "On"?

      Press Services on your remote, select Options, then go along the tabs to Customise. The Broadband Connection is the last on the list.

      I forgot this step and was waiting about 4 days until I found it. When I switched it to On it appeared instantly.

    4. #3
      Diplo's Avatar
      Diplo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Caldy
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2008
      Location
      Wirral, Merseyside
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: How long for Sky Anytime Plus to activate

      Mine was on virtually instantly after enabling. Just make sure you've done all the steps and got compatible equipment.

    5. #4
      ronburgess's Avatar
      ronburgess is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Crewe (Haslington)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: SkyHD anytime+
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Location
      Crewe UK
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: How long for Sky Anytime Plus to activate

      I dont have that option available but have just logged onto sky website (my account) and also get the message you do not have a compatible box. It says/implies that you must have a 1 TByte HD box to get Anytime+ (at the moment) but (if I read it right) you may get it in the future (how without upgrading the HDD?) and if they are going to enable it for boxes with less than 1 TByte HDD why not do it now anyway??

    6. #5
      aidi's Avatar
      aidi is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dorset
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2010
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: How long for Sky Anytime Plus to activate

      I dont think that HDD size is the issue. I have an Amstrad box with a 250gb drive and that is working fine on AT+

    7. #6
      DesertRaven's Avatar
      DesertRaven is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Virgin Media
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Location
      Reading, UK
      Posts
      102
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: How long for Sky Anytime Plus to activate

      I think Sky Marketing should lay-off, what was the point of sending out e-mails to people in the summer telling them to register for Anytime+ when nearly 6 months on they still can't get it?

      "Unfortunately you do not have a Sky Anytime+ compatible box in your portfolio. We're gradually rolling out the service and it will be available on your Sky box soon."

      I only bought it in June during another of their marketing drives, the Worldcup!

      Samsung
      Model No: SYSF26.28
      Ver No: 9730B3
      OS: SYSF26.28

      I've got the new 'download' options on the EPG but keep getting told "To receive the full Sky Anytime+ service - Please visit sky.com/anytimeplus" Grrrrrrrrrrr
      Last edited by DesertRaven; 05-11-10 at 08:45 PM.

    8. #7
      pdoherty76's Avatar
      pdoherty76 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: BT
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2009
      Posts
      37
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: How long for Sky Anytime Plus to activate

      Quote Originally Posted by DesertRaven View Post
      I think Sky Marketing should lay-off, what was the point of sending out e-mails to people in the summer telling them to register for Anytime+ when nearly 6 months on they still can't get it?

      "Unfortunately you do not have a Sky Anytime+ compatible box in your portfolio. We're gradually rolling out the service and it will be available on your Sky box soon."

      I only bought it in June during another of their marketing drives, the Worldcup!
      Samsung
      Model No: SYSF26.28
      Ver No: 9730B3
      OS: SYSF26.28

      I've got the new 'download' options on the EPG but keep getting told "To receive the full Sky Anytime+ service - Please visit sky.com/anytimeplus" Grrrrrrrrrrr
      Are you saying you only got sky for the world cup? You could have gone down to argos and paid about 60 for a freesat box. The whole of the world cup was free in HD on ITV and BBC.

    9. #8
      DesertRaven's Avatar
      DesertRaven is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Virgin Media
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Location
      Reading, UK
      Posts
      102
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: How long for Sky Anytime Plus to activate

      Quote Originally Posted by pdoherty76 View Post
      Are you saying you only got sky for the world cup? You could have gone down to argos and paid about 60 for a freesat box. The whole of the world cup was free in HD on ITV and BBC.
      Nope, I was meaning that it's only a few months since their World Cup HD marketing campaign when I'm guessing lots of people received new boxes, a few weeks later they announced Anytime+ via personalised e-mails, so you would have thought these new boxes would have been at the top of their 'compatible' list - I could understand if it was a year or two old.

    10. #9
      wolfie63's Avatar
      wolfie63 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01892
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2011
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: How long for Sky Anytime Plus to activate

      I have just plugged the cable in having not been hooked up before, would this delay my getting AT+?

      What box should I have? is sky + HD ok?

      Broadband is set to ON.

      not sure why i can't get it?

      Any help appreciated

    11. #10
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,202
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: How long for Sky Anytime Plus to activate

      Quote Originally Posted by wolfie63 View Post
      I have just plugged the cable in having not been hooked up before, would this delay my getting AT+?

      What box should I have? is sky + HD ok?

      Broadband is set to ON.

      not sure why i can't get it?

      Any help appreciated
      Firstly, have you visited the Sky web site and enabled Anytime+?

      Next, Anytime+ is only available on the following Sky+ HD STBs:
      - Samsung
      - Pace
      - Amstrad DRX890 & DRX895

      It is promised for the Amstrad DRX780, but not yet enabled.

      The Thomson is not capable of handling Anytime+ and is being replaced for those who are eligible.

      If you have connected your STB to you LAN, you should now be able to see the network settings in the 'Settings' part of your STB menu. Check that it has detected your LAN correctly and it has an IP address. The same menu will confirm if the 'Service Connection' is Ok.

      Finally, your profile indicates that you have Sky BB Unlimited. This is the ideal package for Anytime+.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

     

     
    Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION