Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 17 of 17

    can u have skyanytime plus on 2 hd boxes

    This is a discussion on can u have skyanytime plus on 2 hd boxes within the Sky Anytime + forums, part of the Sky On Demand category; To get the Anytime+ working on both boxes do they both need to be wired up to the router. Stupid ...

    1. #11
      osprey2011's Avatar
      osprey2011 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Two boxes
      Join Date
      Jan 2011
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: can u have skyanytime plus on 2 hd boxes

      To get the Anytime+ working on both boxes do they both need to be wired up to the router. Stupid question maybe, but I don't know !


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: can u have skyanytime plus on 2 hd boxes

      Both boxes must be connected to the router, either by wireless or ethernet cable/homeplug. You can hardly expect an internet connection if you are not connected to the internet.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #13
      osprey2011's Avatar
      osprey2011 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Two boxes
      Join Date
      Jan 2011
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: can u have skyanytime plus on 2 hd boxes

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Both boxes must be connected to the router, either by wireless or ethernet cable/homeplug. You can hardly expect an internet connection if you are not connected to the internet.
      I'll get me coat

    5. #14
      kcrolla's Avatar
      kcrolla is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ilkeston
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      32
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: can u have skyanytime plus on 2 hd boxes

      I have anytime + activated and working through a wireless bridge on my main hd box. Just out of interest really I thought I'd try with a couple of spare powerline adaptors on my second box. Looks fine, IP address is there under the network tab on the sky box.
      I just phoned sky and they say I can only have it on one box, because "you need an internet connection and you can't plug that many things into your router." I think this is quite clearly b*****ks, but where does it leave me? Any ideas on how to get round this one?

      UPDATE: Finally got round to calling them again, and woohoo, got someone who, although they said at first, "You already have it activated", acceptedt hat I wanted it activated for my second box,asked for the viewing card number, and activated it. It was working inside 5 minutes.
      Last edited by kcrolla; 29-08-11 at 03:38 PM. Reason: Update

    6. #15
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,202
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: can u have skyanytime plus on 2 hd boxes

      Call again.

      Sadly Sky do not teach their first line Support teams all that they need to know.

      That person would have a heart attack if they were to see half of what some people on this forum use their broadband for.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    7. #16
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: can u have skyanytime plus on 2 hd boxes

      wonder they get such low ratings for their Help. Maybe we should start a thread for the most stupid reply from Sky Help?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #17
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,202
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: can u have skyanytime plus on 2 hd boxes

      Would that include phone calls only or the occasional post on this forum from Sky?

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION