Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11

    how will i know?

    This is a discussion on how will i know? within the Sky Anytime + forums, part of the Sky On Demand category; don't mean to appear dim but how will i know when my amstrad HD box has been upgraded to receive ...

    1. #1
      tonygold's Avatar
      tonygold is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: gants hill
      Broadband ISP: sky max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      148
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      how will i know?

      don't mean to appear dim but how will i know when my amstrad HD box has been upgraded to receive anytime+.
      thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      RobinKidderminster's Avatar
      RobinKidderminster is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01562
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: how will i know?

      Log on to your Sky account. Go to the anytime + bit and create a new order. it is free but it seems you have to order it as an option. Mine was working after a few mins - dunno how ! Hope this helps

    4. #3
      cockneycomic's Avatar
      cockneycomic is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Thamesmead
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD & Sky+
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      98
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: how will i know?

      Quote Originally Posted by tonygold View Post
      don't mean to appear dim but how will i know when my amstrad HD box has been upgraded to receive anytime+.
      thanks
      But, it does depend on what make of Sky Box you have.

      The newest 1TB boxes are being done first, with all others being done later in the year.

      You can check if you box is compatible by logging into your account, then going to "Upgrade" and then going down to "Sky Anytime+". It will say on the right if your box is ready or not.

      Mine isn't....so it's all about the waiting now

    5. #4
      tonygold's Avatar
      tonygold is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: gants hill
      Broadband ISP: sky max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      148
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: how will i know?

      thanks for replies. seems my amstrad HD box NOT the 1tb version has also not been done yet. wonder how long we will have to wait?

    6. #5
      valhalla's Avatar
      valhalla is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      26
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: how will i know?

      if i sighn up will this be a new 12 month ( locked in ) contract with sky

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: how will i know?

      No, you do not have to agree to a new contract.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #7
      kimc's Avatar
      kimc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Pontefract
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      259
      Thanks
      6
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: how will i know?

      Quote Originally Posted by cockneycomic View Post

      The newest 1TB boxes are being done first, with all others being done later in the year.
      My box has been upgraded and it's not the 1TB it's only 250GB. It was upgraded about 2/3 weeks ago

    9. #8
      valhalla's Avatar
      valhalla is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      26
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: how will i know?

      my box is an amstrad hd drx890 pvr5

      sighned up yesterday got my confirmation emails and in my sky account it says ive got it , but when i woke up this morn its still not there
      do i have to leave it connected to the internet to get the upgrade or does it come through the dish
      i think i will give sky a ring this afternoon

      p.s tried looking in the epg to force a latest upgrade but couldnt find one

    10. #9
      OldFourEyes's Avatar
      OldFourEyes is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01260
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      85
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: how will i know?

      I have a 1TB Amstrad and I signed up on the 26th, received two emails and then kept checking every morning hoping to see Anytime+ - "Service fail" each time. Damn.

      Last night I had another delve into the Anytime+ page on the Sky site and I noticed the instruction to change the Options/Customise/Broadband to "ON".

      Oops! It was there all the time. I haven't had time to explore much yet but it looks as though it could be very useful.

    11. #10
      valhalla's Avatar
      valhalla is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      26
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: how will i know?

      already checked that m8 its enabled,
      has is anytime

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION