Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 17 of 17

    sky anytime+ settings help

    This is a discussion on sky anytime+ settings help within the Sky Anytime + forums, part of the Sky On Demand category; btw. Sky Anytime+ happily works with a non-sky router...

    1. #11
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,088
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 93 Times in 86 Posts

      Re: sky anytime+ settings help

      btw. Sky Anytime+ happily works with a non-sky router


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: sky anytime+ settings help

      Quote Originally Posted by howy View Post
      Hi Ive switched internet provider and was just wondering if anyone had managed to connect with a different router other than SKY's surely it should just be a matter of entering the right settings?
      If you are with another ISP (BT?) you will not be able to connect no matter what settings you put in. Some time in the future other ISPs may have access to the service, but not now.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #13
      eyefudge's Avatar
      eyefudge is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0161
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2010
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky anytime+ settings help

      Quote Originally Posted by reddwarfcrew View Post
      btw. Sky Anytime+ happily works with a non-sky router
      I'd be really interested to know how you got it set up. Been trying in vain to get my Sky+HD to connect to the network via my Apple Airport Extreme (in bridge mode). Tried every imaginable combination of Network Settings on the Sky box but keep getting the FAIL messages! Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

    5. #14
      Sparkymatt's Avatar
      Sparkymatt is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wickford
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      30
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: sky anytime+ settings help

      I had the fail message when I connected my Samsung HD box to my router.

      When searching through the settings, I found another option to enable Broadband Internet Connection. When I turned this on, the network settings showed server connection OK.

      I could then connect to Anytime+ and download programmes.

      Samsung Box 973004 upgraded with 1Tb HDD
      Connected via ethernet to Linksys access point in bridge mode to my Netgear router.

      Matt

    6. #15
      dannym's Avatar
      dannym is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: calne
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2011
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky anytime+ settings help

      Quote Originally Posted by reddwarfcrew View Post
      btw. Sky Anytime+ happily works with a non-sky router
      do you have to set-up port forwarding on the non-sky router for it to work?

      can you provide the details?

    7. #16
      jptynan's Avatar
      jptynan is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2011
      Location
      London
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky anytime+ settings help

      Quote Originally Posted by reddwarfcrew View Post
      btw. Sky Anytime+ happily works with a non-sky router
      Hi there, I have the Netgear DGN1000 Wireless ADSL Router and have successfully managed to get my broadband working but I can not get the Sky Box to connect to the router to get Anytime working.

      My old sky router broke and so I cant plug it back in.

      Sky said that they didnt mind me using another router but I have not asked them about the anytime (they didnt tell me this would stop working).

      Have you any ideas for me please?

      I would be most grateful.

      Thanks

      JP

    8. #17
      heyho's Avatar
      heyho is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0113
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Leeds
      Posts
      131
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: sky anytime+ settings help

      Quote Originally Posted by jptynan View Post
      Hi there, I have the Netgear DGN1000 Wireless ADSL Router and have successfully managed to get my broadband working but I can not get the Sky Box to connect to the router to get Anytime working.

      My old sky router broke and so I cant plug it back in.

      Sky said that they didnt mind me using another router but I have not asked them about the anytime (they didnt tell me this would stop working).

      Have you any ideas for me please?

      I would be most grateful.

      Thanks

      JP
      You are not alone. Check out my thread about the same issues I have with the DGN1000. I know several people on here have got non Sky routers happily working with Anytime+ without any messing around. Maybe the common factor is the DGN1000 although it doesn't make any sense.

      I had the same situation as you but i rang Sky to say my router was jiggered and I couldn't access Anytime+ and they sent me one out. Then what you do is plug in the Sky router, initialise Anytime+ (it will work) then swap it for the DGN1000 and with me Anytime+ continues to work although i do get fail in services. It does stop working after a while (weeks) so you simply plug the Sky router in and repeat it.

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION