Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 7 of 8 FirstFirst ... 5678 LastLast
    Results 61 to 70 of 72

    Anytime + on Thomson HD Boxes

    This is a discussion on Anytime + on Thomson HD Boxes within the Sky Anytime + forums, part of the Sky On Demand category; Well, I too have the message on my account saying my box is not compatible with anytime+. It's an Amstrad ...

    1. #61
      Darkwing's Avatar
      Darkwing is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: BT
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2009
      Posts
      23
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Anytime + on Thomson HD Boxes

      Well, I too have the message on my account saying my box is not compatible with anytime+. It's an Amstrad HD box Version 4F3002.

      I called CS and they made me reset the box by powering it down, holding down back-up and power it up again whilst holding back-up. After 10 minutes had to wait few minutes, then switched on again........voila...no anytime+.

      Are they able to somehow upgrade to version 5 or am I also looking at buying a new box.......quite annoying....

      When I go to my account I don't even have the option to add anytime+..

      Are they trying to get all people on 1TB boxes so the people get a better experience with the service, as maybe the other boxes have a HDD that is too small.......


    2. Advertisement
    3. #62
      Binary's Avatar
      Binary is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Posts
      130
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Anytime + on Thomson HD Boxes

      the s/w is being rolled out, your model hasnt been rolled out to yet. the difference between v4 and 5 are hard drive size, model and size. sky have anounced that ALL hd boxes will upgraded in time
      Bugatti Veyron - One of the greatest engineering projects ever!

    4. #63
      simonmpoulton's Avatar
      simonmpoulton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chester Central
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      1,620
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: Anytime + on Thomson HD Boxes

      I'd actually say if they exclude any of the boxes it should be the old Amstrads, they cant handle a 1tb drive anywhere near as well as the older Thomsons. That indicates to me that the CPU in them isnt as fast.

      Pace SKY HD With Seagate Pipeline HD 2TB

    5. #64
      Angel_Rex's Avatar
      Angel_Rex is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Uckfield
      Broadband ISP: Zen FTTP
      Router: FRITZ!Box 3490
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Jul 2008
      Posts
      604
      Thanks
      70
      Thanked 19 Times in 13 Posts

      Re: Anytime + on Thomson HD Boxes

      Quote Originally Posted by CP_1808 View Post
      I phoned Sky and they said the original 2006 Sky HD boxes will never be made compatible with AnyTime+.

      I complained and threatened to cancel and they are sending me a brand new HD Box on Saturday for free.
      I did the same from a post that was made on hotukdeals had my new amstrad installed free with no subscription charge or instillation charge!

    6. #65
      chillyyyy's Avatar
      chillyyyy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2010
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Anytime + on Thomson HD Boxes

      sky are full of ****

    7. #66
      Binary's Avatar
      Binary is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Posts
      130
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Anytime + on Thomson HD Boxes

      right
      Bugatti Veyron - One of the greatest engineering projects ever!

    8. #67
      simon194's Avatar
      simon194 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDHAS
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub with Billion 8800NL in bridge mode
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      388
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 35 Times in 30 Posts

      Re: Anytime + on Thomson HD Boxes

      Quote Originally Posted by simonmpoulton View Post
      I'd actually say if they exclude any of the boxes it should be the old Amstrads, they cant handle a 1tb drive anywhere near as well as the older Thomsons. That indicates to me that the CPU in them isnt as fast.
      The old Amstrad boxes actually has a faster processor than the Thomson boxes plus some of the later 780's could take a 1.5TB drive, something Thomson boxes could not.

    9. #68
      simonmpoulton's Avatar
      simonmpoulton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chester Central
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      1,620
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: Anytime + on Thomson HD Boxes

      I very much doubt that and yes you can fit a 1.5tb drive in them but forget having it running at an interface speed anywhere near usable. My thomson with a 1tb in it (95% full) runs just as fast as the newer pace boxes but not as quick as the new DRX890's.

      Pace SKY HD With Seagate Pipeline HD 2TB

    10. #69
      Andy17's Avatar
      Andy17 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Woodhouse (SLWD)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fiber Max
      Router: Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      1,373
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Anytime + on Thomson HD Boxes

      I see the sky anytime+ front has gone rather quiet again, anything happening at all with it.

    11. #70
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Anytime + on Thomson HD Boxes

      Maybe users have found out that moaning about it will not get them it any quicker.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 7 of 8 FirstFirst ... 5678 LastLast

    LinkBacks (?)

    1. 26-10-10, 03:47 PM
    2. 26-10-10, 02:38 PM

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION