Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 6 of 8 FirstFirst ... 45678 LastLast
    Results 51 to 60 of 72

    Anytime + on Thomson HD Boxes

    This is a discussion on Anytime + on Thomson HD Boxes within the Sky Anytime + forums, part of the Sky On Demand category; Originally Posted by totalwar and time and time again Sky been selling new HD boxes saying there old sky boxes ...

    1. #51
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Anytime + on Thomson HD Boxes

      Quote Originally Posted by totalwar View Post
      and time and time again Sky been selling new HD boxes saying there old sky boxes will not work with SkyAnytime+ and making a nice profit at the customers expense.
      No doubt the Sky help staff are as confused as we are about the situation.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.






    2. Advertisement
    3. #52
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Anytime + on Thomson HD Boxes

      The problem is that some people refuse to believe what Sky are saying about ALL HD receivers being upgraded, this may be due to some people giving their opinions without actually knowing the answer.

      If people want Sky Anytime+ now then the only answer is to upgrade and I am sure Sky are happy selling new Amstrad 1TB drives to those people who want them.

      For those of us who are prepared to wait then we will see what happens in the future and keep our money in our pockets just like we did when the new HD EPG was being pushed out.

    4. #53
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Anytime + on Thomson HD Boxes

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      No doubt the Sky help staff are as confused as we are about the situation.
      Nothing new there, they are usually the last to know, especially the ones on the end of the phones

    5. #54
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Anytime + on Thomson HD Boxes

      It seems clear to me that Sky are doing a phased roll out of Anytime+ and that currently they cannot give an exact timeline as it will depend on how things go during the roll out, if there are problems it may take longer etc, etc.

      What would people have them do, just roll it out and wait for all the receivers to brick it and then loose everything or take their time and do it in batches starting with the easiest first???

      It also seems sensible to limit the initial roll out to Sky LLU customer only as only they offer a truly unlimited BB and it will be easier for them to check the connection if the customer is having problems, the last thing they need is 100's of customer ringing up to complain about the Anytime+ when it is actually the BB connection at fault.

      With many of the none Sky ISP's having a low monthly download allowance, it won't take much to push customers over it, and if you have PAYG then this could work out at a very costly price, better to limit this now to Sky LLU customers and then make it VERY clear to everyone else what the consequences are.41 minutes ago Delete Post

    6. #55
      totalwar's Avatar
      totalwar is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bermonsey
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky HD T1x2
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      271
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Anytime + on Thomson HD Boxes

      Hmm that what trainning for and internal e-mail for it been know since January that Anytime+ was in development.

    7. #56
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Anytime + on Thomson HD Boxes

      Well you cannot train for development as you don't know what will develop. It takes time to put systems and proceedures in place and to be honest even then things will crop up that you have not forseen.

      Bottom line is that Sky are rolling this service out as and when thay can to customers who have the required equipment to receive it, if you don't then you will either have to get that required equipment or wait for it to get to you.

    8. #57
      Dmc's Avatar
      Dmc
      Dmc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Anytime + on Thomson HD Boxes

      Thanks for the informative posts on this subject. Can anyone who has been offered a replacement HD box, do you have to send the old Thompson box back to Sky or are you able to keep it? It would make a good 2nd multiroom box to replace my old original sky+ box.

    9. #58
      totalwar's Avatar
      totalwar is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bermonsey
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky HD T1x2
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      271
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Anytime + on Thomson HD Boxes

      Quote Originally Posted by Dmc View Post
      Thanks for the informative posts on this subject. Can anyone who has been offered a replacement HD box, do you have to send the old Thompson box back to Sky or are you able to keep it? It would make a good 2nd multiroom box to replace my old original sky+ box.
      It has been Quoted that all Sky HD boxes will be able to have Sky Anytime+ but you could wait until early next year.

      yes you can keep the box I'm usingThompson box as muti-room now and don't forget to make the new box as the primary box otherwise you will not be able to get SkyAnytime+ also your need Sky Boardband .

    10. #59
      Binary's Avatar
      Binary is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Posts
      130
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Anytime + on Thomson HD Boxes

      i bet if you as a sales person about thompsons compatabilty they flog you a new box, if you ask a different department they tell you all boxes are upgraded
      Bugatti Veyron - One of the greatest engineering projects ever!

    11. #60
      SadBloke's Avatar
      SadBloke is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Posts
      313
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 25 Times in 24 Posts

      Re: Anytime + on Thomson HD Boxes

      Quote Originally Posted by Smithy99 View Post
      Nothing new there, they are usually the last to know, especially the ones on the end of the phones
      Anyone who has had dealings with Sky for any reasonable length of time knows to to check as many facts as possible before calling them. From there it's just Call Centre Bingo - how many calls will it take to find a CS assistant that (a) knows what they are talking about and (b) do what you want them to do.

     

     
    Page 6 of 8 FirstFirst ... 45678 LastLast

    LinkBacks (?)

    1. 26-10-10, 03:47 PM
    2. 26-10-10, 02:38 PM

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION