Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 5 of 8 FirstFirst ... 34567 ... LastLast
    Results 41 to 50 of 72

    Anytime + on Thomson HD Boxes

    This is a discussion on Anytime + on Thomson HD Boxes within the Sky Anytime + forums, part of the Sky On Demand category; hi all ive just got off the phone from sky and they,ve reasured me that my thomson box will be ...

    1. #41
      chillyyyy's Avatar
      chillyyyy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2010
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Anytime + on Thomson HD Boxes

      hi all ive just got off the phone from sky and they,ve reasured me that my thomson box will be updated to recieve skyanytimeplus within the next few days,i asked for a copy of the email she recieved from the technical department stating this but she said she couldnt forward an internal email guess ive just been fobed off,


    2. Advertisement
    3. #42
      totalwar's Avatar
      totalwar is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bermonsey
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky HD T1x2
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      271
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Anytime + on Thomson HD Boxes

      Anytime+ | Facebook

      you can post here on facebook there someone dealing with Sky Anytime+

      Also there a thread here if you like to post there as well let many know possible.

      Say they saying that some of the Amstrad hd box will not be able to get Sky Anytime+.If this post it true someone at Sky needs to sort this sorry mess out they saying on Twitter all boxes will be updated.Then you ringup sky to be told something totally difference and have to pay for a new box and being changed top rate for it as well.There must be cheaper boxes that will be able to receive Sky Anytime+.


      Thomson Sky HD Boxes and Anytime+ - Sky Anytime TV - Digital Spy Forums

      Well I rang sky this morning to get anytime + activated and was told I couldn't cause my box wont work with it. Its a Amstrad hd box which i have had since may 2009 was told its a version 4 box and you need version 5 plus. So i order the new 1tb from them at 269. Not good really paying 80 month and told that. Just letting you guys know so really doubt anyone with a Thompson will get it either!!

    4. #43
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Anytime + on Thomson HD Boxes

      Why did you just not wait untill your box was updated

    5. #44
      totalwar's Avatar
      totalwar is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bermonsey
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky HD T1x2
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      271
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Anytime + on Thomson HD Boxes

      Quote Originally Posted by Brian69 View Post
      Why did you just not wait untill your box was updated
      not me just passing on info,they are now saying at Sky call centre that some Amstrad will not be able to get AT+ and offering customers new boxes so they be able to get AT+.But on Twitter sky are saying that all boxes will be able to the AT+ software update.So someone at sky telling porties and making money out of it they should not be receiving.

    6. #45
      Binary's Avatar
      Binary is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Posts
      130
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Anytime + on Thomson HD Boxes

      269? they are giving them out or 149!!
      Bugatti Veyron - One of the greatest engineering projects ever!

    7. #46
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Anytime + on Thomson HD Boxes

      Well I rang sky this morning to get anytime + activated and was told I couldn't cause my box wont work with it. Its a Amstrad hd box which i have had since may 2009 was told its a version 4 box and you need version 5 plus.
      If that is true, which I doubt, then all the Thomson, Pace and most of the Samsung boxes will also be excluded.

      It strikes me there is as much disinformation being disseminated on this subject than is put out by the CIA and FBI together.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #47
      SadBloke's Avatar
      SadBloke is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Posts
      313
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 25 Times in 24 Posts

      Re: Anytime + on Thomson HD Boxes

      Quote Originally Posted by totalwar View Post
      Anytime+ | Facebook

      you can post here on facebook there someone dealing with Sky Anytime+
      What Isitme said!

      That FB site is quite amusing, it appears to have been hijacked by one or two vocal posters who won't take no for an answer. (I particularly like the person who thinks she can get her 'legal team' to sue Sky for not delivering Anytime+ !)

      I think I will stick to this site. Much more sensible debate, even when people don't necessarily agree with one another.

    9. #48
      Binary's Avatar
      Binary is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Posts
      130
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Anytime + on Thomson HD Boxes

      this is truly the pinacle of sky related stuff

      they still havent answered me on their forums
      Bugatti Veyron - One of the greatest engineering projects ever!

    10. #49
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Anytime + on Thomson HD Boxes

      That is so funny, I bet the Sky guy wants to jump off the roof.

      BTW, they have confirmed time and time again that ALL SkyHD receivers will be updated to get Anytime+, that includes the Thompsons.

    11. #50
      totalwar's Avatar
      totalwar is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bermonsey
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky HD T1x2
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      271
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Anytime + on Thomson HD Boxes

      Quote Originally Posted by Smithy99 View Post
      That is so funny, I bet the Sky guy wants to jump off the roof.

      BTW, they have confirmed time and time again that ALL SkyHD receivers will be updated to get Anytime+, that includes the Thompsons.
      and time and time again Sky been selling new HD boxes saying there old sky boxes will not work with SkyAnytime+ and making a nice profit at the customers expense.

     

     
    Page 5 of 8 FirstFirst ... 34567 ... LastLast

    LinkBacks (?)

    1. 26-10-10, 03:47 PM
    2. 26-10-10, 02:38 PM

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION