Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 4 of 8 FirstFirst ... 23456 ... LastLast
    Results 31 to 40 of 72

    Anytime + on Thomson HD Boxes

    This is a discussion on Anytime + on Thomson HD Boxes within the Sky Anytime + forums, part of the Sky On Demand category; I just posted a question on Sky's Help Centre Forum ( Anytime+ and Thomson HD Boxes ). I await a ...

    1. #31
      Kenedin's Avatar
      Kenedin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0131
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD Thomson
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      Edinburgh, Scotland
      Posts
      2,414
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 91 Times in 84 Posts

      Re: Anytime + on Thomson HD Boxes

      I just posted a question on Sky's Help Centre Forum ( Anytime+ and Thomson HD Boxes ). I await a response.
      Panasonic TX-P50G10B, Onkyo HTS 3305, Sky+HD Thomson 4E3007 (with upgraded PSU & WD5000AVDS HDD),

    2. The Following User Says Thank You to Kenedin For This Useful Post:

      chronic (27-10-10)


    3. Advertisement
    4. #32
      chronic's Avatar
      chronic is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagemcom 2504N
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      88
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Anytime + on Thomson HD Boxes

      Every one who I have spoken to who has a Thompson Box have been told the same they offer them a 1TB @ 149, I spoke to one lady on twitter who has had her box 6 Months and was told there was nothing could be done for her, she was not pleased to say the least..

      Sky should have only released anytime+ for ALL boxes they must have known what would happen...

      I suggest every one contact BBC Watchdog see if they can shed any light on this...

    5. #33
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Anytime + on Thomson HD Boxes

      I spoke to one lady on twitter who has had her box 6 Months
      She received a Thomson box from Sky 6 months ago?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #34
      mapster's Avatar
      mapster is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cosham
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Anytime + on Thomson HD Boxes

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Just a guess, but it may have something to do with it having component out and licensing.
      For the Thomsons, I don't get why that would be the issue? Perhaps I need educating.

      Apart from spending last Saturday feeding a network cable from my router to my Sky HD box, which was no easy task, i think I'll be happy to wait until the New Year. I won't be around throughout December to use it anyway so I've only really got 4 weeks of playtime available, and how much would I really use it in that time. My only gripe is that by not having it I'm paying the same price as someone else who does and that's not particularly fair. But come January if nothing has changed then I'll be making that call to Sky! Fingers crossed that Thomson don't get left behind!

    7. #35
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Anytime + on Thomson HD Boxes

      For the Thomsons, I don't get why that would be the issue? Perhaps I need educating.
      As I said its a guess, but component connections do not support HDCP, which is why they were removed from subsequent boxes I think.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #36
      Undecided Adrian's Avatar
      Undecided Adrian is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stevenage
      Broadband ISP: BT
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      2,539
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 23 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: Anytime + on Thomson HD Boxes

      yup hollywood threw a wobbly and made Sky remove the component off the HD box or they would have to pay more for movies.

      makes me laugh given that 90% of all pirated films are sourced from within the studios.
      I'm a PC, and Windows 7 Backup saved my sanity when BitDefender imploded !!!

    9. #37
      totalwar's Avatar
      totalwar is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bermonsey
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky HD T1x2
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      271
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Anytime + on Thomson HD Boxes

      Anytime+ and Thomson HD Boxes - Forum - Sky Help Centre

      Sky Anytime+ will be gradually rolled out to all Sky+HD boxes beginning from 26th October and we hope to complete by the first part of 2011. This gradual roll-out will ensure that all our customers get the quality service they expect and deserve. We appreciate this may be frustrating for some customers but if they register their details by logging in at http://www.sky.com/shop/tv/anytime-plus/get-it-now​/ we will let them know as soon as they can connect to the service.

    10. #38
      Kenedin's Avatar
      Kenedin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0131
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD Thomson
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      Edinburgh, Scotland
      Posts
      2,414
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 91 Times in 84 Posts

      Re: Anytime + on Thomson HD Boxes

      Thanks. You'll note that they still refuse, point blank, to answer my original question on that thread. Will Thomsons be updated - YES OR NO?? What are they hiding?
      Panasonic TX-P50G10B, Onkyo HTS 3305, Sky+HD Thomson 4E3007 (with upgraded PSU & WD5000AVDS HDD),

    11. #39
      Binary's Avatar
      Binary is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Posts
      130
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Anytime + on Thomson HD Boxes

      script, they are all copy+pasting statements.

      i asked about A+ but no reply
      Bugatti Veyron - One of the greatest engineering projects ever!

    12. #40
      simon194's Avatar
      simon194 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDHAS
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub with Billion 8800NL in bridge mode
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      388
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 35 Times in 30 Posts

      Re: Anytime + on Thomson HD Boxes

      Quote Originally Posted by Kenedin View Post
      Thanks. You'll note that they still refuse, point blank, to answer my original question on that thread. Will Thomsons be updated - YES OR NO?? What are they hiding?
      The open source patches Sky released does have a build and quite a lot of patches for Thomson hardware but whether it's usable is anyones guess.

     

     
    Page 4 of 8 FirstFirst ... 23456 ... LastLast

    LinkBacks (?)

    1. 26-10-10, 03:47 PM
    2. 26-10-10, 02:38 PM

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION