Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    please check my stats and see if they can improve Thanks

    This is a discussion on please check my stats and see if they can improve Thanks within the Router stats forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; adsl : ADSL driver and PHY status Status: Showtime Retrain Reason: 8000 Max: Upstream rate = 896 Kbps, Downstream rate ...

    1. #1
      paulcarrm9mx's Avatar
      paulcarrm9mx is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      767
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      2

      please check my stats and see if they can improve Thanks

      adsl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime
      Retrain Reason: 8000
      Max: Upstream rate = 896 Kbps, Downstream rate = 8724 Kbps
      Path: 0, Upstream rate = 796 Kbps, Downstream rate = 7008 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: ADSL2+
      Trellis: U:ON /D:ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 7.7 13.0
      Attn(dB): 39.0 20.1
      Pwr(dBm): 0.0 10.6
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 59 68
      B: 109 24
      M: 1 8
      T: 2 1
      R: 16 16
      S: 0.5000 7.7142
      L: 2016 224
      D: 64 4
      Counters
      SF: 48350833 781880
      SFErr: 1647 521
      RS: 1990641062 3264385
      RSCorr: 99173484 3050
      RSUnCorr: 108185 0
      HEC: 1119 821
      OCD: 711 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 101229696 1646610835
      Data Cells: 859583585 609177631
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0
      ES: 850 342
      SES: 12 0
      UAS: 283 283
      AS: 785689
      INP: 2.03 1.14
      PER: 16.25 17.83
      delay: 8.00 7.71
      OR: 32.00 33.18
      Bitswap: 38025 19761
      Total time = 1 days 19 hours 47 min 42 sec
      FEC: 107133790 3155
      CRC: 2251 549
      ES: 850 342
      SES: 12 0
      UAS: 283 283
      LOS: 1 0
      LOF: 9 0
      Latest 15 minutes time = 2 min 42 sec
      FEC: 37134 0
      CRC: 0 0
      ES: 0 0
      SES: 0 0
      UAS: 0 0
      LOS: 0 0
      LOF: 0 0
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      FEC: 318850 14
      CRC: 0 7
      ES: 0 4
      SES: 0 0
      UAS: 0 0
      LOS: 0 0
      LOF: 0 0
      Latest 1 day time = 19 hours 47 min 42 sec
      FEC: 6731449 310
      CRC: 150 37
      ES: 74 28
      SES: 0 0
      UAS: 0 0
      LOS: 0 0
      LOF: 0 0
      Previous 1 day time = 24 hours 0 sec
      FEC: 10287546 271
      CRC: 256 54
      ES: 119 35
      SES: 0 0
      UAS: 0 0
      LOS: 0 0
      LOF: 0 0
      Since Link time = 9 days 2 hours 14 min 57 sec
      FEC: 99173484 3050
      CRC: 1647 521
      ES: 782 323
      SES: 2 0
      UAS: 0 0
      LOS: 0 0
      LOF: 0 0

      as ever thanks Scubbie for showing me how to get these.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: please check my stats and see if they can improve Thanks

      You should do a bit better. Call Sky and ask them if they can run DLM training on your line again.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. The Following User Says Thank You to Isitme For This Useful Post:

      paulcarrm9mx (12-02-13)

    5. #3
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,242
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,240 Times in 2,103 Posts

      Re: please check my stats and see if they can improve Thanks

      There are a lot of CRC errors showing. I would therefore advise you to check your internal wiring arrangements.

      If you haven't already done so, fit and use a filtered faceplate to the Master Socket. This will need to be an NTE5 Master Socket. Please use Google to search for images of one to see if this is what you have.

      If you do have an NTE5 socket, you can plug the router into the Test Socket and check the figures from there. You will need to leave it all connected for several hours to allow the router to collect the figure though.

      Also do not connect your router on and extension lead. Use the short ADSL lead supplied with the router.

      P.S. I only provided the links

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    6. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: please check my stats and see if they can improve Thanks

      I think the CRC error total may be a bit miss-leading. I would say the router has been up and running for at least 7-8 days, not the time shown in the Stats. For some reason a bug prevents the stats showing more than 2 days in the Total Time, even though the actual period can be much greater.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. The Following User Says Thank You to Isitme For This Useful Post:

      paulcarrm9mx (12-02-13)

    8. #5
      paulcarrm9mx's Avatar
      paulcarrm9mx is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      767
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      2

      Re: please check my stats and see if they can improve Thanks

      heres my setup

      ive had broadband from 2003 > Tiscali 03>07 Sky 07>Present its connected to an upstairs extention phone socket,then run though 25mtrs Belkin hi speed internet cable to the router located in an upstairs office then the PC connects directly to the router via 10mtr ethernet csble i have a constant 7mbps download and 796kbps upload

      this setup is prefered over wireless which is not a problem but connection is very slow by todays standards

      Belkin Hi-Speed Internet Modem Cable RJ11M-M.. | Ebuyer.com was 15.76 per set and i needed three sets back in 2003

      10M Cat6 Shielded Network Cable, 10 Meters, FTP, Black: Amazon.co.uk: Electronics around 10 back in 2003

      just calculated the internet signal runs through 53ft of cable before appearing on screen. WOW! < running up along walls

      i have contacted sky to reaccess my connection.

      - - - Updated - - -

      Liverpool 5.6 miles from me (Wirral CH43)

      Manchester 40.8 miles from me (Wirral CH43)
      see attached Picture for router stats table direct from router

      Any more Help would be greatly recieved Thanks Paul
      Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails please check my stats and see if they can improve Thanks-capture.jpg  
      Last edited by paulcarrm9mx; 12-02-13 at 03:50 PM.

    9. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: please check my stats and see if they can improve Thanks

      Present its connected to an upstairs extention phone socket,then run though 25mtrs Belkin hi speed internet cable to the router located in an upstairs office
      First I would recommend you plug the router into the Test socket using only the ADSL cable supplied by Sky, take and post your stats. You can use a wireless connection for this, it will make no difference to the stats.

      I would not recommend using a 25m RJ11 cable, around 10-12 m is the maximum I would say. You would be far better positioning the router next to the Master socket with a filtered faceplate fitted, using a short RJ11, and run an ethernet cable to your PC. Ethernet cable is good for over 90m without deterioration in the signal.

      I would also ask you to start in Safe Mode with Networking and do a speed test on this site. Sky User - Broadband Speed Tester

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #7
      paulcarrm9mx's Avatar
      paulcarrm9mx is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      767
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      2

      Re: please check my stats and see if they can improve Thanks

      Isitme thanks would those powerline adapters work in house that was rewired 25yrs ago the pc is connected to a ups incase of power outages (we had a major one in 2011 external underground electrial joint blow up outsidfe my house. so i bought a ups for those situations.

      i use ebuyer for all my computer buying please recommend a set thanks

    11. #8
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,242
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,240 Times in 2,103 Posts

      Re: please check my stats and see if they can improve Thanks

      None of us can say with any certainty with HomePlugs that Brand X will work 100% in any individual set up.

      Unfortunately it does mean that you will need to purchase a suitable pair and try them. If they are no good, then you have a period of time to safely return them and get a full refund.

      There are a number of choices to make in terms of features and you should be aware that HomePlugs do not work well on extensions that have Surge Protection circuitry. With this in mind you may wish to get a pair that has a Passthrough socket if you are short of wall sockets.

      Other things to consider include multiple Ethernet sockets, WiFi Access Point & speed rating (200mbps or 500mbps).

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    12. #9
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: please check my stats and see if they can improve Thanks

      Provided your house was rewired acording to the specifications in force at the time, you should have no problems. Ebuyer's best offer at the moment is this one - TP-Link 200Mbps Powerline Adapter - Twin Pack | Ebuyer.com but if you require a passthrough type they are a bit more expensive, but worth it if you are short of sockets. - TP-Link 200Mbps Powerline Pass-Through Adapter - Twin.. | Ebuyer.com Both are well recommended by users.

      I would first look into using ethernet. If you already have cables in place it should not be too difficult to swap these around. This would be a better solution too should you decide to go for Fibre in the future. Some have found that homeplugs do not work too well with high speed fibre.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION