Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
    Results 21 to 30 of 44

    What's happened?

    This is a discussion on What's happened? within the Router stats forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; Originally Posted by Brian69 If the test socket does not work at all (have you tried a normal phone there) ...

    1. #21
      Chris_H's Avatar
      Chris_H is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01273
      Broadband ISP: Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      63
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: What's happened?

      Quote Originally Posted by Brian69 View Post
      If the test socket does not work at all (have you tried a normal phone there) then the master is incorrectly fitted.
      Just to be clear can you check,
      (1) you get a dial tone at the master socket (the one on the front of the master.
      (2) when you remove the faceplate, there is no dial tone at the test socket.
      (3) with the faceplate removed, there is still a dial tone at the faceplate.

      If 3 is the case, then the incomeing line is connected to the faceplate instead of A and B on the master socket.
      OK, it seems the first filter I tried was faulty! Using another, I successfully connected with the test socket. Unfortunately this is too far away from the PC to connect via ethernet cable so was unable to check sync speed.

      In answer to Brian:

      1) Yes, I do get a dial tone on the front of the master socket
      2) Yes, there is a dial tone on the test socket
      3) No, no dial tone on faceplate when removed (but then it's not connected to anything at this point).
      Last edited by Chris_H; 16-02-08 at 05:42 PM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      eyemdee's Avatar
      eyemdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EMMNSFI
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      716
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: What's happened?

      ^^^ OK so your sockets are correctly wired, but the only way of telling whether the fault is internal (in your wiring) or external (between the test socket and the exchange) is to check the router stats at the test socket and compare them with the extension.

      How easy is it to move the PC?

    4. #23
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: What's happened?

      Well thats good, I assume that with the faceplate removed, all sockets other than the test are dead?. I won't bother to go into details, but it is possible to wire a master in such a way that a unpluged faceplate will work. And now we all know why teir1 go on about checking filters.

    5. #24
      Chris_H's Avatar
      Chris_H is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01273
      Broadband ISP: Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      63
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: What's happened?

      Ah ha, I remembered I had a long ethernet cable from before I had the wireless adapter for my xbox.
      Anyway, I have used it to connect to the test socket and it's a bit better. However, it is still not where it was before 10am this morning. I have tried a couple of reboots in this configuration but this seems to be as good as it gets via the test socket.

      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: ShowtimeRetrain Reason: 0
      Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 416 Kbps, Downstream rate = 6592 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 8.3 14.0
      Attn(dB): 36.0 22.0
      Pwr(dBm): 19.8 0.9
      Max(Kbps): 7200 1184
      Rate (Kbps): 6592 416
      G.dmt framing
      K: 207(0) 14
      R: 16 16
      S: 1 16
      D: 32 2
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 1 1
      B: 207 14
      M: 1 16
      T: 1 1
      R: 16 16
      S: 1.0769 17.0666
      L: 1664 120
      D: 32 2
      Counters
      SF: 10678 10677
      SFErr: 0 0
      RS: 726134 44875
      RSCorr: 9 0
      RSUnCorr: 0 0

      HEC: 0 0
      OCD: 0 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 2822741 0
      Data Cells: 2180 0
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 0 0
      SES: 0 0
      UAS: 20 0
      AS: 182

      INP: 1.23 1.06
      PER: 1.88 1.86
      delay: 8.61 8.53
      OR: 29.71 30.00

      Bitswap: 0 0

      Total time = 3 min 35 sec
      SF = 10678
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Latest 1 day time = 3 min 35 sec
      SF = 10678
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Latest 15 minutes time = 3 min 35 sec
      SF = 10678
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 15 minutes time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Showtime Drop Reason: 0
      Last Retrain Reason: 0

    6. #25
      eyemdee's Avatar
      eyemdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EMMNSFI
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      716
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: What's happened?

      Quote Originally Posted by Chris_H View Post
      3) No, no dial tone on faceplate when removed (but then it's not connected to anything at this point).
      Actually, this suggests that the extension may be wired directly from the back of the socket and not from the faceplate?

    7. #26
      Chris_H's Avatar
      Chris_H is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01273
      Broadband ISP: Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      63
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: What's happened?

      Quote Originally Posted by eyemdee View Post
      Actually, this suggests that the extension may be wired directly from the back of the socket and not from the faceplate?
      Well, there's nothing wired directly to the faceplate. I could put it in the car and take it for a drive if I wanted, it's so unconnected.

    8. #27
      eyemdee's Avatar
      eyemdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EMMNSFI
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      716
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: What's happened?

      Quote Originally Posted by Chris_H View Post
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 8.3 14.0
      Attn(dB): 36.0 22.0
      Pwr(dBm): 19.8 0.9
      Max(Kbps): 7200 1184
      Rate (Kbps): 6592 416
      Much better, but as you say still not what it was.

      While the faceplate is off, can you confirm if the extension sockets (ADSL and phone) are working?

      EDIT: Your post beat me - they are!!

      Just check the connection speed form the extension with the faceplate of the master removed. At least this should prove whether the faceplate is faulty!
      Last edited by eyemdee; 16-02-08 at 06:13 PM.

    9. #28
      Chris_H's Avatar
      Chris_H is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01273
      Broadband ISP: Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      63
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: What's happened?

      Quote Originally Posted by eyemdee View Post
      Much better, but as you say still not what it was.

      While the faceplate is off, can you confirm if the extension sockets (ADSL and phone) are working?

      EDIT: Your post beat me - they are!!

      Just check the connection speed form the extension with the faceplate of the master removed. At least this should prove whether the faceplate is faulty!
      Neither extension works with the faceplate off of the master socket.

    10. #29
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,091
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 53 Times in 48 Posts

      Re: What's happened?

      OK then - some progress

      By connecting your router to the test socket and running a long ethernet cable to your PC you have bypassed all internal phone wiring. The connection still isn't as good as it was and still isn't as good as it should be with your attenuation.

      So that means one or more of the following:
      • you have a noisy BT line (probable)
      • you're using a faulty filter (but you've tried several?)
      • your router cable is faulty (possible but unlikely - have you another to try?)
      • your router is faulty (unlikely but then you did have that odd power thing)


      In other words the good news is that your phone wiring looks absolutely fine. The bad is that we still don't know (yet) what the problem is.

    11. #30
      Chris_H's Avatar
      Chris_H is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01273
      Broadband ISP: Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      63
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: What's happened?

      Quote Originally Posted by Saturday View Post
      OK then - some progress

      By connecting your router to the test socket and running a long ethernet cable to your PC you have bypassed all internal phone wiring. The connection still isn't as good as it was and still isn't as good as it should be with your attenuation.

      So that means one or more of the following:
      • you have a noisy BT line (probable)
      • you're using a faulty filter (but you've tried several?)
      • your router cable is faulty (possible but unlikely - have you another to try?)
      • your router is faulty (unlikely but then you did have that odd power thing)


      In other words the good news is that your phone wiring looks absolutely fine. The bad is that we still don't know (yet) what the problem is.
      I have tried three routers. One with standard Sky firmware, one with standard Netgear firmware and one with DGTeam firmware with SNR tweaked up slightly. I have also tried a different router cable.
      So it looks like it is probably an external influence of some sort; exchange or line quality??

      Edit: I don't know if it's relevant but my pings to speedtest.net are now at least double.

     

     
    Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION