Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    Paying for 8meg - getting 2meg

    This is a discussion on Paying for 8meg - getting 2meg within the Router stats forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; Hi Thank god for this forum because Sky support are a joke. I have emailed them that my router is ...

    1. #1
      malphadour's Avatar
      malphadour is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: 321 pack
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Paying for 8meg - getting 2meg

      Hi

      Thank god for this forum because Sky support are a joke.

      I have emailed them that my router is showing a maximum downstream speed of 2048kbps - I am paying for an 8meg line. My attenuation is 38db, and I know for a fact that the exchang is less than 2 mile from my house approx 2.7 km away from me, so this tallys up correctly.

      After repeatedly emailing sky and telling them about my ROUTER settings,they keep replying telling me how to check my PC settings. I have mentioned to them that I probably know more about PC internet settings than they ever will and will they please tell me why my router is showing the wrong connection. Three times they have told me to run netstat - despite the fact that this instruction is in the email i sent back to them with my results - 2 hops on 1 pc and 8 on the other.

      So, am I to assume that my ADSL has been set up incorrectly if I am showing 2048kbps max downstream on an attenuation of 38db?

      Secondly, are the support staff at Sky complete and total idiots, or just idiots? They have now sent me 4 emails explaining how to sort out my PC settings!! It would seem that when I type the word ROUTER that they just blank out and find something to copy and paste to me.

      Cheers

      Less than pleased (especially as I have just had to sort out my smtp as well!!!)


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Postman Pat's Avatar
      Postman Pat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Leytonstone
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      East London
      Posts
      737
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Paying for 8meg - getting 2meg

      Hi welcome to the forum. Can you confirm what package it is that your onie connect or mid? Also can you explain what your set up is to the master socket and finally can you confirm if you are connecting wirelessly or hard wired.
      Also note that you are paying for an up to 8mb service im afraid

    4. #3
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Paying for 8meg - getting 2meg

      could you also post your router stats

    5. #4
      malphadour's Avatar
      malphadour is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: 321 pack
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Paying for 8meg - getting 2meg

      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 6593 8192 0 1561 22897 00:06:57
      LAN 100M/Full 115119 115893 0 7813 4580 01:56:23
      WLAN 11M/54M 0 0 0 0 0 00:00:00
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 2048 kbps 416 kbps
      Line Attenuation 39 db 11 db
      Noise Margin 18 db 14 db


      I am on the 8mb package that supplies a free wireless router. I am connecting hard wired. As u can see my attenuation is fairly low.

      The external phone line has been wired into what used to be my NTL phone socket at the front of the house via the NTL brown box. From the box the signal has been spliced so that one feed goes to the back of my house and the other feeds into the master socket which is located just the other side of the wall from the NTL box. I have my cable plugged into the master socket, and I am using the supplied 6 foot rj11 cable.

      Cheers
      Last edited by malphadour; 12-02-08 at 02:27 AM. Reason: extra info

    6. #5
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,227
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 390 Times in 314 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Paying for 8meg - getting 2meg

      I have emailed them that my router is showing a maximum downstream speed of 2048kbps - I am paying for an 8meg line.
      Don't wish to sound pedantic, but that is incorrect. You are paying for an upto 8mb connection, something which ISP's can get away with advertising, but not enforced by OFCOM as an accurate claim.

      ADSL2+ Speed Test
      We estimate your line is capable of between 9mb to 10mb broadband on an ADSL2+ service.

      This is a rough guide only, and provides results of up to 24mb with the data made available to us. This is purely for indication only and should not be classed as the Speed that you will receive on any ISP's product. Due to the fact that your Telephone Line does not run in a straight line from the Exchange, the Distance from Exchange figures, are interpreted as if your Telephone Line is that exact length. In reality, it is highly unlikely that this is the case.

      SkyUser - ADSL2 Line Speed Checker - upto 24mb

      You should theoretically be able to get higher, what did you sign up to Base, Mid or Max?
      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

    7. #6
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Paying for 8meg - getting 2meg

      kind of looks like you are on the base package (but i could be wrong)

    8. #7
      Devil_Spawn's Avatar
      Devil_Spawn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      244
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Paying for 8meg - getting 2meg

      yeah, the base package looks kinda like that stats-wise, are you sure you're on the 8mbit package?

      if so, maybe sky have got you setup incorrectly , and can fix it

      the other possibility is you have high errors caused by bad wiring, hence sky not giving you a better speed for sake of stability

    9. #8
      GhenadieMMM's Avatar
      GhenadieMMM is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Paying for 8meg - getting 2meg

      I got the same issue, pay for 8mb down and 1mb ub, in my router status is showing just 2048kb/512kb Can somebody help, here are router stats :Mode: G.lite
      Type: Interleave
      Line Coding: Trellis Off
      Status: No Defect
      Link Power State: L0

      Downstream Upstream
      SNR Margin (dB): 12.3 9.0
      Attenuation (dB): 37.0 31.5
      Output Power (dBm): 16.0 11.9
      Attainable Rate (Kbps): 2848 576
      Rate (Kbps): 2048 512
      K (number of bytes in DMT frame): 65 17
      R (number of check bytes in RS code word): 16 8
      S (RS code word size in DMT frame): 2 8
      D (interleaver depth): 16 8
      Delay (msec): 8 16

      Super Frames: 82835 82833
      Super Frame Errors: 0 881
      RS Words: 2816402 704080
      RS Correctable Errors: 2752535 35079
      RS Uncorrectable Errors: 0 N/A

      HEC Errors: 0 425
      OCD Errors: 0 0
      LCD Errors: 0 0
      Total Cells: 6802008 0
      Data Cells: 132269 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      Total ES: 63 0
      Total SES: 31 0
      Total UAS: 1953 0

    10. #9
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSRAD
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Fab Fibre
      Router: NOWTV Hub 2
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Peasedown St. John, Bath
      Posts
      9,379
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Paying for 8meg - getting 2meg

      are you on Sky? if you are it's not 1Mbps up...

      also, full details of setup will also help (get the stats from the 'show statistics' button on the status page - it'll show SNR and attenuation)...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    11. #10
      voteforpedro's Avatar
      voteforpedro is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Paying for 8meg - getting 2meg

      Hi OP,

      The maximum speed of 8 Mb/sec is not guaranteed to all users. Many factors influence this speed, most of which are beyond your control. The most common reason for this "loss of speed" is your physical distance from the telephone exchange.

      See the other peoples' posts for troubleshooting but if you cannot make it any faster, then I suggest downgrading your package with Sky so that you are not paying for additional bandwidth which you can't use.

      Cheers.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION