Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    Think I am capped ... Using the phone knocks Modem off

    This is a discussion on Think I am capped ... Using the phone knocks Modem off within the Router stats forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; Hello there, Read your forums for ages now , and think the help and support is second to none. Wish ...

    1. #1
      Scrinthe's Avatar
      Scrinthe is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Think I am capped ... Using the phone knocks Modem off

      Hello there,
      Read your forums for ages now , and think the help and support is second to none.
      Wish I could say the same for Sky... supposed to be on a tier 3 status waiting for support to ring me back....that was 3 weeks ago ...and still NO phone call.

      I was dropping out alot and am getting about 6MB from my 16MB max package.

      The drop outs seem to have gone away...but the 6MB still persists

      I have 4 PCs ( 3 online most of the day and the 4th when my daughter is in the mood to use her PC ) connected to the SKY modem via wire ( saw no reason to go wireless as everything was set up while using Blueyonder Cable modem via router )

      The SKY modem conected to a ADSL box splitter...with the modem wire in the modem socket and the phone socket is empty.

      This box has a cable coming out of the other side (LINE ) t a little white box , which I think is just a conector.

      This has a wire going to a splitter that is plugged into the BT socket ((directly)) and there is 2 RJ45 slots for the SKY DIGITAL BOX and the TELEPHONE.

      I have tried rebooting the modem at various times of the day...to see if I can get better speeds ...but it never does ...

      I have followed alot of hints on this forum ...even plugging into the backplate of the BT Socket .
      Also done the optimiser thing , and MTU is at 1500 ( recomended )

      Anytime we use the phone it cuts the modem out !!!!!!!!

      Now I am at a loss.

      SORRY FOR ALL THE INFO ....but I thought it would help

      Here is the stats from the modem : ( I am 1.3km from the Exchange )

      ***************************************

      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 768 Kbps, Downstream rate = 8096 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 14.4 14.0
      Attn(dB): 25.0 16.5
      Pwr(dBm): 19.8 7.1
      Max(Kbps): 10624 1280
      Rate (Kbps): 8096 768
      G.dmt framing
      K: 254(0) 25
      R: 12 16
      S: 1 8
      D: 64 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 1 1
      B: 254 25
      M: 1 8
      T: 1 1
      R: 12 16
      S: 1.0470 8.6153
      L: 2040 208
      D: 64 8
      Counters
      SF: 53812 53810
      SFErr: 0 0
      RS: 7318450 457385
      RSCorr: 0 0
      RSUnCorr: 0 0

      HEC: 0 0
      OCD: 0 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 17460106 0
      Data Cells: 1149866 0
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 1 0
      SES: 1 0
      UAS: 59 0
      Total time = 18 min 8 sec
      SF = 59104
      CRC = 150
      LOS = 1
      LOF = 0
      ES = 1
      Latest 1 day time = 18 min 8 sec
      SF = 59104
      CRC = 150
      LOS = 1
      LOF = 0
      ES = 1
      Latest 15 minutes time = 3 min 8 sec
      SF = 11116
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 47988
      CRC = 150
      LOS = 1
      LOF = 0
      ES = 1
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,091
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 53 Times in 48 Posts

      Re: Think I am capped ... Using the phone knocks Modem off

      Welcome to the forum

      You are on G.DMT and capped at 8096kbps. Sky usually do this when they find line problems. Looking at your stats which only cover 18 minutes your error level is high.

      A 6meg download speed is only a little low for an 8meg connection.

      If using a phone causes the connection to drop then there are four causes I can think of:
      • incorrect fitting of the microfilters (most likely)
      • faulty microfilter(s) (less likely)
      • faulty phone (has been known)
      • an exchange problem (very rare but possible)


      Reading through your post I'm a bit puzzled by the wiring you describe. It sounds to me as though you have a BT filtered faceplate but something isn't wired properly and so the phone is in effect unfiltered. If you fit a microfilter to it do you still get disconnected?

    4. #3
      Scrinthe's Avatar
      Scrinthe is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Think I am capped ... Using the phone knocks Modem off

      Thankyou for the quick reply

      I have Phoned up SKY BB and they told me to remove the front plate of the BT box and plug the 3 way splitter (they call the filter ) into the socket on the back plate.

      Phoned them back and they say I have to wait for tier 2 to get BT to test the line again !!!

      Then tier 2 will (ha ha ha ) phone me back


      can use the phone and internet this way... seems Odd


      wonder if I will get ADSL2 turned on now after the tests...

      Will keep you all informed.

    5. #4
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,091
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 53 Times in 48 Posts

      Re: Think I am capped ... Using the phone knocks Modem off

      Quote Originally Posted by Scrinthe View Post
      can use the phone and internet this way... seems Odd
      As I said:

      Quote Originally Posted by Saturday View Post
      something isn't wired properly and so the phone is in effect unfiltered. If you fit a microfilter to it do you still get disconnected?
      While you're waiting for your call back can I suggest you spend a little time reading (as Sky aren't going to be able to help you)? Start with the first sticky in my signature at the bottom of this post and then go to the cabling and faceplate help forum.
      Last edited by Saturday; 14-04-07 at 04:17 PM.

    6. #5
      Scrinthe's Avatar
      Scrinthe is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Think I am capped ... Using the phone knocks Modem off

      I have read through alot of threads including that one.

      From what I can see ...everything is as it should be except I am now plugged into the test socket.
      ( Was Installed by a Sky Tech , and not a DIY job )

      While I wait for tier 2 to phone ( havent since I phoned tier 1 on Saturday )

      I thought I would post my stats again for a 24 hour (near) period.

      Notice the errors are from my Mrs using the phone once yesterday !!!
      ( and turning on the PCs this morning )

      Also ...how long should I wait for Tier 2 to get back to me ?

      ( Will tier 2 just tell me to get a new faceplate ...or will they ask BT to come sort it ???.......the socket looks messy without a faceplate )

      Plus I wanna ask them to put me through to tier 3 seeing as theres no reason to be capped at 8MB

      ****************************

      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 768 Kbps, Downstream rate = 8096 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 13.9 14.0
      Attn(dB): 25.0 16.5
      Pwr(dBm): 19.8 7.1
      Max(Kbps): 10496 1280
      Rate (Kbps): 8096 768
      G.dmt framing
      K: 254(0) 25
      R: 12 16
      S: 1 8
      D: 64 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 1 1
      B: 254 25
      M: 1 8
      T: 1 1
      R: 12 16
      S: 1.0470 8.6153
      L: 2040 208
      D: 64 8
      Counters
      SF: 4550370 4550368
      SFErr: 694 52
      RS: 618850346 38678128
      RSCorr: 82378 80
      RSUnCorr: 26425 0

      HEC: 635 10
      OCD: 18 50
      LCD: 0 6
      Total Cells: 1477056265 0
      Data Cells: 7251463 0
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 32 0
      SES: 18 0
      UAS: 26 0
      Total time = 21 hours 29 min 51 sec
      SF = 4550370
      CRC = 694
      LOS = 3
      LOF = 0
      ES = 32
      Latest 1 day time = 21 hours 29 min 51 sec
      SF = 4550370
      CRC = 694
      LOS = 3
      LOF = 0
      ES = 32
      Latest 15 minutes time = 14 min 51 sec
      SF = 52401
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52990
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-30 min to -15 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52871
      CRC = 119
      LOS = 1
      LOF = 0
      ES = 6
      15 minutes interval [-45 min to -30 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52990
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-60 min to -45 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52930
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0

    7. #6
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,091
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 53 Times in 48 Posts

      Re: Think I am capped ... Using the phone knocks Modem off

      I don't know how to put it any more clearly than I already have - twice.

      If using your phone is causing the problem then the possible reasons are listed in my earlier post. My money is on your phone being unfiltered (or possibly faulty). You said it's fine when connected to your test socket - I asked was it fine with a microfilter. You didn't reply.

      You're making this all very hard work. Please describe your phone line from the point it enters your house through to what is plugged into what. In your last post you say "now plugged into the test socket.(Was Installed by a Sky Tech , and not a DIY job)". Sky do not install master sockets.

      Lastly, yes there quite obviously is a reason why you're capped. Your errors are very bad capped. Were you uncapped your connection would be atrocious.

    8. #7
      Scrinthe's Avatar
      Scrinthe is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Think I am capped ... Using the phone knocks Modem off

      Sorry for not being clear , though I really tried.

      What I meant by a SKY TECH installation was.. the router and wires to the BT box on the wall.

      1/ On the wall is a NTE5 BT box with 2 wires (1 brown and 1 white) connected to the (A) and (B) terminals on the back plate.

      2/ Since my conversation with tier 1 at Sky the front plate has been removed and the test socket on the backplate is now bein used.

      ( This is where the confusion started on my side ...I thought the Front plate I removed contained a filter ?? )

      3/ The Faceplate I have is the bog-standard one from BT ....I now realise it was UNFILTERED ...and I am sorry for the confusion.

      4/ What is plugged into the test socket now is a splitter with the BB cable going streight into it at the bottom ( hot wired ? ) with the telephone plugged into the top of one of two sockets that are there for your telephone and SKY digital box ( or anything else like faxes ect ) and has a sticker on the outside saying "SKY TV DO NOT UNPLUG"

      ( before I continue ...this splitter is what I presumed was a filter )

      5/ If you follow the BB cable from the splitter ... about 10 feet , it arrives at a little white box about 2 inch x 1 inch x 1 inch big and dissapears inside. On the other side of this is a phone jack socket occupide by a plug with a wire that leads to another box with ADSL wrote in the middle with the liine jack on one side and 2 slots on the other with writing that says Modem and the other saying Phone.

      6/ Obviously the Modem slot is occupied and the wire then goes to the Modem.

      7/ So thats the set up with the phone in plugged into the spliiter that is plugged into the BT box on the wall.

      8/ There is no extensions on the Faceplate .

      9/ As all this wireing that is now plugged into the test socket was fitted by a SKY Tech ... is it wired up right ? and is there a filter there or not ...as I dont know ...

      10/ Once again sorry for not being easy to understand ...but if I knew all the terminoligy and everything there is to know ...I would be working for them rather than asking for help.
      Last edited by Scrinthe; 16-04-07 at 11:35 AM.

    9. #8
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,091
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 53 Times in 48 Posts

      Re: Think I am capped ... Using the phone knocks Modem off

      That's a very strange wiring set up. You have a filtered faceplate attached to a box after your master socket. Anything other than your router connected to your master socket unfiltered will mess up your ADSL signal.

      For ADSL to work properly the router must have an unfiltered connection and everything else must be filtered either through being wired or plugged into a filtered faceplate or with microfilters (which is a filtered splitter).

      So, to solve your problem you have a couple of choices:
      • buy a filtered replacement faceplate and fit to your master socket. Plug your modem into the modem socket and your other equipment either into the phone socket or into an extension which is wired to the filtered connections of the faceplate.
      • plug a microfilter into your master socket and plug the router into the modem socket. Everything else must be filtered with a microfilter.

    10. #9
      Scrinthe's Avatar
      Scrinthe is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Think I am capped ... Using the phone knocks Modem off

      THANKYOU !

      After a long winded thread ( of my doing ) , I think we have got to the bottom of all this.

      Reading more into what actually constitutes a microfilter and the different types of faceplates I came to the conclusion that the splitter plugged into the test socket on the BT box IS NOT in any-way a Microfilter.

      So what I have done is get 2 more of THESE and insert them into the splitter plugging the Phone and Digibox into each one.

      The modem cable goes from the modem to a filter (plugged into the modem socket ) .to the little white box I mentioned (extension end box ) to the splitter.

      Easy when it all comes clear.

      PITY the bloke who came to the house left and did not mention the splitter was not a filter and needed more filters

      Oh welll I live and LEARN

      THANKS AGAIN


      I have noticed my SNR is higher than it has ever been now....

      CAN I try tier 3 now ? for 16MB ?

      ********************************


      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 768 Kbps, Downstream rate = 8096 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 15.4 14.0
      Attn(dB): 25.0 16.5
      Pwr(dBm): 19.8 7.6
      Max(Kbps): 10944 1248
      Rate (Kbps): 8096 768
      G.dmt framing
      K: 254(0) 25
      R: 12 16
      S: 1 8
      D: 64 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 1 1
      B: 254 25
      M: 1 8
      T: 1 1
      R: 12 16
      S: 1.0470 8.6153
      L: 2040 208
      D: 64 8
      Counters
      SF: 200017 200015
      SFErr: 0 0
      RS: 27202414 1700127
      RSCorr: 426 0
      RSUnCorr: 0 0

      HEC: 0 0
      OCD: 0 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 64931460 0
      Data Cells: 423233 0
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 0 0
      SES: 0 0
      UAS: 22 0
      Total time = 57 min 12 sec
      SF = 200017
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Latest 1 day time = 57 min 12 sec
      SF = 200017
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Latest 15 minutes time = 12 min 12 sec
      SF = 43109
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52930
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-30 min to -15 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52931
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-45 min to -30 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 51047
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0

    11. #10
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,091
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 53 Times in 48 Posts

      Re: Think I am capped ... Using the phone knocks Modem off

      Glad we got there in the end

      The last set of stats showed zero errors in just under an hour so it's looking good. If your line is indeed generating few if any errors then your attenuation will support a 16meg connection quite comfortably.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION