Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 19

    Limewire Speed Slow

    This is a discussion on Limewire Speed Slow within the P2P / File sharing forums, part of the General chat category; Please can anybody help. When i use Limewire the speeds are really slow, im only getting about 30kbps but my ...

    1. #1
      stevieveg's Avatar
      stevieveg is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WMLON
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Limewire Speed Slow

      Please can anybody help. When i use Limewire the speeds are really slow, im only getting about 30kbps but my connection speed is almost 7mb. I have read previous posts about this issue people suggesting portforward.com. I am no novice to a pc but have followed the instructions, ive even printer the set up instructions and followed it step by step but with no luck, this looks like a long and winded process and complicated. Please could anybody tell me a simpler way of making my router/firewall compatible with limewire. If i have to use portforward.com could someone please email me a a simpler set of instructions not the one shown one there website. Thanks
      veggy692000@yahoo.co.uk


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,091
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 53 Times in 48 Posts
      This should do it:

      • open up limewire and make a note of the port used for incoming connections
      • open up network connections on your PC
      • double click local area network to open it
      • click on the support tab
      • make a note of the IP address
      • log into the router
      • select LAN IP setup
      • click add under address reservation
      • choose your PC (it will have the IP address you noted)
      • click add then apply
      • select services then add custom service
      • type limewire, select both and put the port you noted in the first box, click apply
      • select firewall rules and click add an inbound service
      • add limewire, allow always, the IP address you noted, click apply
      • check the enable box, click apply

    4. #3
      stevieveg's Avatar
      stevieveg is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WMLON
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Thanks i will try that, do i have to alter anything in my mcafee settings.

    5. #4
      stevieveg's Avatar
      stevieveg is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WMLON
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      I have tried this and still am only downloading at 20kbps, when adding to inbound service do i need to have the LOG on always or never? Thanks.

    6. #5
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,091
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 53 Times in 48 Posts
      Only set log to always if you want to fill it

      Yes, you need to allow Limewire in your McAfee. Good luck - that's a really nasty product (by reputation).

      One way to test whether you have successfully opened a port to Limewire would be to go here:

      http://www.grc.com/x/ne.dll?rh1dkyd2

      With Limewire running in the background put the Limewire port number in the box on the shields up webpage and press "user specified custom port probe". If you get the message that is open you have succeeded. If it says stealth or closed you haven't.
      Last edited by Saturday; 09-11-06 at 07:11 PM.

    7. #6
      The Doctor's Avatar
      The Doctor is offline Skyuser Member
      Exchange: SSNOR
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      England
      Posts
      603
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      unless you realy want it get mcafee off, such a nasty product indeed.

    8. #7
      stevieveg's Avatar
      stevieveg is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WMLON
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Thanks for that, i could do with somebody explaining a step by step detail of how to configure my, Limewire, sky router and my mcafee settings. Do you mean mcafee is a nasty product or Limewire, i have used both for a couple of years and had no trouble, on my old 2mb Ukonline account i used to get 200kbps downloads no problems without changing any settings in anything, this was through a modem mind you. If anybody can help would much appreciate it. Stevieveg

    9. #8
      stevieveg's Avatar
      stevieveg is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WMLON
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Quote Originally Posted by theg33k View Post
      unless you realy want it get mcafee off, such a nasty product indeed.
      What would you suggest then i have tried Norton but to me it seems to take over your pc?

    10. #9
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,091
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 53 Times in 48 Posts
      No definitely not Norton!

      If you're happy with McAfee then leave it on your system. The reason that a lot of people don't like it is that a lot of its functionality is hidden from the user so it can be a real pain to work out if and why it might be causing problems. Simply disabling it may not remove its influence on a PCs connection. I can't help you with McAfee settings - someone else may - you will need to allow Limewire in the McAfee rules.

      I don't think Limewire's a nasty product. I occasionally use it and Shareazza for P2P though I use usenet (Astraweb) and torrents (utorrent) far more.

      You now have the router settings for Limewire. Was there something else you're worried about in your router settings?

    11. #10
      vishal's Avatar
      vishal is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kenton Road (LWKROA)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      NW London
      Posts
      268
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      mcafee does screw with alot of things.

      for limewire does the connection show as supercharged? and does it report a firewall problem?

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION