Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    mcafee problem

    This is a discussion on mcafee problem within the General chat forums, part of the Community channel category; not sure where this should be so move to appropriate forum installed mcafee when i got sky broadband, - uninstalled ...

    1. #1
      Drew22's Avatar
      Drew22 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      51
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      mcafee problem

      not sure where this should be so move to appropriate forum

      installed mcafee when i got sky broadband, - uninstalled today, then did a system restore afterwards.

      Tying to reinstall mcafee but i keep getting errors, i cant either instal it or remove it

      If i reboot i get a message like ;one or more components missing' or something like that

      how do i get rid of mcafee's r get it back on my system?

      ive tried removing under 'safe mode' but still no luck


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,227
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 390 Times in 314 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      Can you not do a system restore back to today? Normally it would create a restore point as when you started to uninstall it?
      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

    4. #3
      Drew22's Avatar
      Drew22 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      51
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      wont work, even tried system restoring to yesterday, but it dont seem to replace the mcafee software

    5. #4
      jameseb's Avatar
      jameseb is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Llanishan SWLNI
      Broadband ISP: Connect - but soon Max (4/1/06)
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      South Wales
      Posts
      174
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      You need to do a manual uninstall so you can use some extra tools provided by mcafee to get rid of there software if the software unistall/install failed in someway or other... Check out the following for info on how to do it manually! http://forums.mcafeehelp.com/viewtopic.php?p=318352
      Арте́льный горшо́к гу́ще кипи́т. (Moral: Working as a team produces better results!)

      имейте большое рождество и С Новым годом (have a great christmas and a happy new year )

      Dont ya just love russian proverbs!

      J-ames

    6. #5
      Drew22's Avatar
      Drew22 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      51
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Thank you James, thats a great links,

      I've fully removed mcafee's and ive reinstalled no problems


      Thanks

    7. #6
      pejay's Avatar
      pejay is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bedford
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Bedfordshire
      Posts
      130
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Had this problem when i first installed Macafee. The problem occurs when you have had previous programmes at any time on your PC i will give you the 3 main culprits that causse the problem.

      Norton Anti Virus

      Lavasoft Adaware

      Spybot Search and Destroy

      You Must remove the bottom 2 through ADD/REMOVE

      And the Norton one once uninstalled you need to go to the symantec website and download their uninstall tool.

      This will remove all references of Norton on your PC, Then install Macafee and reinstall SpyBot and Adaware.

      Dont know if this will help but had the same problem when i started and this procedure sorted it out, Glad i did though cos so far i am impressed with Macafee.

      Paul
      hAS ANYONE SEEN MY cAPSLOCK KEY?

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION