Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 17 of 17

    Thermal Paste.. Standard Ok??

    This is a discussion on Thermal Paste.. Standard Ok?? within the General chat forums, part of the Community channel category; I've actualy got a full ESD kit. I fix colour photocopiers and production printers for a job. These days they ...

    1. #11
      SteCole77's Avatar
      SteCole77 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Manchester Irlam - MRIRL
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      103
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      I've actualy got a full ESD kit.
      I fix colour photocopiers and production printers for a job. These days they are bascialy a PC that controls a printer, scanner and anything else thats included. Also a lot of them have a seperate control unit for handling/processing print jobs, a RIP. Those are either a PC or MAC with tweaked bios and the application s/w, along side the standard o/s.
      So.... ... in a long winded kind of a way, i'm ok at fitting componants. Also... i've never once used the ESD kit.. ... as long as you touch the frame of the pc, whilst off, you should be ok. The static leeps from one place to another if there is a differance but if you're all at the same levels then you should be fine.

      Although that just my experiance, having said that... i've not paid for the bits i've been playing with at work!

      lol my wife says i woffle, maybe shes right!


      As for the cost, i didnot pay for the pc as it currently is. I have paid for the new bits though. Bought them from ebuyer... just got the proccessor this morning.
      It came in a jiffy bag!!! In a tiny cardboard box, with foam inside. The kind of box you'd find a proccessor in but inside of another box if you know what i mean.

      Its like they saw the big Intel box it should be in, felt the weight an thought... sod this, opened it and shuved it in a jiffy bag! Royal Mail!
      No paper work or nothing! I guess it serves the porpose but its a bit uninspiring.
      Maybe its just me!
      Last edited by SteCole77; 31-10-06 at 09:25 AM. Reason: poor spelling lol


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      SteCole77's Avatar
      SteCole77 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Manchester Irlam - MRIRL
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      103
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      I do listen to everyones sugestions though, even when i think i know what i'm doing!
      9yrs in my job has taught me 2 things, 1. i know nothing 2. if i get a problem, think first of what i might have done wrong.


    4. #13
      SteCole77's Avatar
      SteCole77 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Manchester Irlam - MRIRL
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      103
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      I'm glad i made that previous little post...


      My new cpu has a little hole in the corner near the locating arrow.

      I'm guessing i doin't wanna get paste in there?

      I've been looking on Google, but its hard to find a good guide for this exact situation!

      Time for work now..

      Don't want this to happen... http://video.google.com/videoplay?do...04704265757054
      Last edited by SteCole77; 31-10-06 at 10:38 AM.

    5. #14
      SatDish's Avatar
      SatDish is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Gravesend, NDGRA
      Broadband ISP: Virgin XXL 200
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Yes
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Kent, UK
      Posts
      5,206
      Thanks
      42
      Thanked 41 Times in 28 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1
      i think the little hole is just an extra guide, i filled it up when i put mine in and had no probs
      "To help would be a great adventure"

    6. #15
      SteCole77's Avatar
      SteCole77 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Manchester Irlam - MRIRL
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      103
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Ok cheers,

      I put it all together at ealier on. All is well so far!

      It runs cooler than my old 1.7!
      When idle, it sits in the high 20's and under load.. no more than 40ish!!

    7. #16
      SatDish's Avatar
      SatDish is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Gravesend, NDGRA
      Broadband ISP: Virgin XXL 200
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Yes
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Kent, UK
      Posts
      5,206
      Thanks
      42
      Thanked 41 Times in 28 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1
      cool (excuse the pun lol)
      "To help would be a great adventure"

    8. #17
      Cyrus's Avatar
      Cyrus is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Streetly - CMSTRE
      Broadband ISP: Max, 15.3MB Downstream! B E A Utiful
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Streetly
      Posts
      158
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Just spend the 6 Quid and use Artic Silver.
      "If you are planning for a year, sow rice;
      if you are planning for a decade, plant trees;
      if you are planning for a lifetime, educate people."

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION