Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 24

    Sky are blocking ports, I have proof!!

    This is a discussion on Sky are blocking ports, I have proof!! within the General chat forums, part of the Community channel category; My mate came over yesterday, he is a computer wizard, he does our internet at work, makes codes ect.. He ...

    1. #1
      canada16's Avatar
      canada16 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02920
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Location
      Cardiff
      Posts
      590
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky are blocking ports, I have proof!!

      My mate came over yesterday, he is a computer wizard, he does our internet at work, makes codes ect.. He knows what he is doing.

      He put transmission on my QNap NAS via QPKG and the port is 51413.

      When he left the port was fully open green light, and when I came home today I find that my download is going at 1kbs, And tried downloading something that I knew I would get a fast speed. and nothing.. Wouldnt even start, something like 2000 seeds and 500 leech.

      I tried port checker and now its saying its closed.

      Anyone know of this? I find it funny that it was all open yesterday, I have done nothing and its closed now.

      I have a max package ect.. So why are they doing this?

      Cheers


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Shonk's Avatar
      Shonk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-AC88U
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      1,482
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 121 Times in 116 Posts

      Re: Sky are blocking ports, I have proof!!

      Sky dont block any ports

      What they do have though is ropey routers that upnpd crashes on
      and subsequently them open ports close up
      until a reboot of the router

    4. #3
      canada16's Avatar
      canada16 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02920
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Location
      Cardiff
      Posts
      590
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky are blocking ports, I have proof!!

      Serious ?

      But If I restart my router, wont I lose all my settings?

      Should I buy another router? I have the Grey and black netgear one

    5. #4
      Shonk's Avatar
      Shonk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-AC88U
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      1,482
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 121 Times in 116 Posts

      Re: Sky are blocking ports, I have proof!!

      why would you loose any settings from a reboot

    6. #5
      canada16's Avatar
      canada16 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02920
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Location
      Cardiff
      Posts
      590
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky are blocking ports, I have proof!!

      Nope has not helped, 51413 still blocked, checked everything, and mate on my computer as well with LOGMEIN and still shut, everything the way it should be

    7. #6
      canada16's Avatar
      canada16 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02920
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Location
      Cardiff
      Posts
      590
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky are blocking ports, I have proof!!

      My BAD !! Its open now all of a sudden.

      I think its time for a new better router.

      Cheap one though as I just bought a airport extreme.

      Your a star, carp router I say

    8. #7
      Shonk's Avatar
      Shonk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-AC88U
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      1,482
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 121 Times in 116 Posts

      Re: Sky are blocking ports, I have proof!!

      Good and cheap dont mix

    9. #8
      canada16's Avatar
      canada16 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02920
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Location
      Cardiff
      Posts
      590
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky are blocking ports, I have proof!!

      Quote Originally Posted by Shonk View Post
      Good and cheap dont mix
      Can you recomend a router that is cheap as...

      Really cant afford much, just bought a 140.00 airport extreme

    10. #9
      Shonk's Avatar
      Shonk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-AC88U
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      1,482
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 121 Times in 116 Posts

      Re: Sky are blocking ports, I have proof!!

      first thing you need to do is find out what type of dslam you are on

      do a tracert sky.com

      and paste it here

    11. #10
      canada16's Avatar
      canada16 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02920
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Location
      Cardiff
      Posts
      590
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky are blocking ports, I have proof!!

      Do you know its taken me months to get a port open for transmssion and it was the upnp.

      How often does it re-set ?

      I got to thank you so so much, it was driving me crazy

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION