Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 24

    Sky are blocking ports, I have proof!!

    This is a discussion on Sky are blocking ports, I have proof!! within the General chat forums, part of the Community channel category; traceroute to 90.220.110.184 (90.220.110.184), 128 hops max, 40 byte packets 1 gw (192.168.1.1) 0.709 ms 0.706 ms 1.003 ms 2 ...

    1. #11
      canada16's Avatar
      canada16 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02920
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Location
      Cardiff
      Posts
      590
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky are blocking ports, I have proof!!

      traceroute to 90.220.110.184 (90.220.110.184), 128 hops max, 40 byte packets
      1 gw (192.168.1.1) 0.709 ms 0.706 ms 1.003 ms
      2 portorange-florida-rtr106-0-1.cfl.rr.com (10.106.0.1) 8.491 ms 9.588 ms 10.050 ms
      3 ten0-3-0.orld58-ser1.bhn.net (72.31.195.62) 10.675 ms 9.295 ms 9.896 ms
      4 ten0-9-0-5-orld11-car1.bhn.net (71.44.60.168) 13.328 ms 11.314 ms 11.923 ms
      5 ten0-5-0-0.orld71-car1.bhn.net (97.69.194.2) 20.762 ms 18.355 ms 20.203 ms
      6 ae1.orld71-cbr1.bhn.net (72.31.194.8) 15.670 ms 15.527 ms 15.983 ms
      7 xe-11-0-0.bar1.Orlando1.Level3.net (4.79.118.41) 16.136 ms xe-11-3-0.bar1.Orlando1.Level3.net (4.79.116.137) 19.114 ms xe-11-2-0.bar1.Orlando1.Level3.net (4.79.116.145) 17.554 ms
      8 ae-8-8.ebr1.Atlanta2.Level3.net (4.69.137.150) 22.701 ms 23.872 ms 24.092 ms
      9 ae-6-6.ebr1.Washington12.Level3.net (4.69.148.106) 35.950 ms 35.650 ms 35.792 ms
      10 ae-1-100.ebr2.Washington12.Level3.net (4.69.143.214) 36.207 ms 35.660 ms 35.628 ms
      11 4.69.148.49 (4.69.148.49) 41.401 ms 40.817 ms 40.150 ms
      12 ae-44-44.ebr2.London1.Level3.net (4.69.137.77) 108.280 ms ae-41-41.ebr2.London1.Level3.net (4.69.137.65) 109.914 ms ae-43-43.ebr2.London1.Level3.net (4.69.137.73) 109.599 ms
      13 * * *
      14 195.50.122.114 (195.50.122.114) 110.509 ms 110.859 ms 121.913 ms
      15 * * *
      16 cr1.swljz.uk.easynet.net (87.87.249.68) 117.195 ms 118.152 ms 118.813 ms
      Last edited by canada16; 27-07-11 at 09:08 PM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Shonk's Avatar
      Shonk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-AC88U
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      1,482
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 121 Times in 116 Posts

      Re: Sky are blocking ports, I have proof!!

      you need to do it via a pc on the network
      not from an external road runner cable modem

    4. #13
      canada16's Avatar
      canada16 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02920
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Location
      Cardiff
      Posts
      590
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky are blocking ports, I have proof!!

      Quote Originally Posted by Shonk View Post
      you need to do it via a pc on the network
      not from an external road runner cable modem
      Sorry I am not good at this, so i have to hook a ethernet directly into my macbook and into my sky router and then do the check ?

    5. #14
      Shonk's Avatar
      Shonk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-AC88U
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      1,482
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 121 Times in 116 Posts

      Re: Sky are blocking ports, I have proof!!

      just open a shell on the mac
      and type

      traceroute sky.com

    6. #15
      canada16's Avatar
      canada16 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02920
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Location
      Cardiff
      Posts
      590
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky are blocking ports, I have proof!!

      -traceroute to sky.com (80.238.9.179), 64 hops max, 52 byte packets
      1 www.routerlogin.com (192.168.0.1) 1.781 ms 1.247 ms 1.513 ms
      2 cr1.swljz.uk.easynet.net (87.87.249.68) 29.809 ms 28.561 ms *
      3 * * *
      4 * * *
      5 ip-89-200-130-101.ov.easynet.net (89.200.130.101) 33.915 ms 30.654 ms 37.277 ms
      6 * ip-80-238-8-10.bskyb.com (80.238.8.10) 84.267 ms 60.108 ms
      7 * * *
      8 * * *
      9 * * *
      10 * * *
      11 * * *
      12 * * *
      13 * * *
      14 * * *
      15 * * *
      16 * * *
      17 * * *
      18 * * *
      19 * * *
      20 * * *
      21 * * *
      22 * * *
      23 * * *
      24 * * *
      25 * * *
      26 * * *
      27 * * *
      28 * *

    7. #16
      Exdee's Avatar
      Exdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSXXX
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2010
      Posts
      1,556
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 186 Times in 179 Posts

      Re: Sky are blocking ports, I have proof!!

      One thing you could try is putting your airport extreme in the DMZ of the sky router and setting up your firewall rules on the airport extreme.

      If this still doesn't open up your ports then you could get a DG834Gv5 quite cheap on ebay these days which will be matched to the kit in your exchange and give you a better sync rate. There are plenty of of versions of the DG834G and DG834GT that look alike.

      Most of the people selling these routers won't include the version number. The best way to identify a DG834Gv5 is that it has the antenna on the right side of the router. All other variations have it on the left side.

    8. #17
      canada16's Avatar
      canada16 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02920
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Location
      Cardiff
      Posts
      590
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky are blocking ports, I have proof!!

      I got the ports open now, I was what SHONK said, he said it was the router messing with the UPNP, all ports now open.

      But I dont want to keep resetting the router everytime it messes up again.

      I dont have DMZ ticked in the sky's router. would this help with the routers UPNP problem ? or should I buy another router?

    9. #18
      Exdee's Avatar
      Exdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSXXX
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2010
      Posts
      1,556
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 186 Times in 179 Posts

      Re: Sky are blocking ports, I have proof!!

      Like I said if you tick DMZ on your sky router and put the ip address of the airport extreme into the DMZ, you will be bypassing the router firewall. Your airport extreme will be open to all kinds of traffic. If you bypass the firewall UPNP becomes irrelevant.

      You will need to configure the firewall on your airport extreme though and connect all your devices to it.

    10. #19
      canada16's Avatar
      canada16 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02920
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Location
      Cardiff
      Posts
      590
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky are blocking ports, I have proof!!

      My dmz is already showing the airports address, so I will tick it active.

      And have a gander in the extremes firewall, but have not been in there yet as the airport is all new to new

    11. #20
      Shonk's Avatar
      Shonk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-AC88U
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      1,482
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 121 Times in 116 Posts

      Re: Sky are blocking ports, I have proof!!

      Your double nat are you?

      In that case yes do what Exdee said with dmz

      if you ever did replace the router you would want
      a billion 7402nx or x series if you want the best
      or a DG834Gv5 if you want cheap
      as you are on the easnet globespan gear

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION