Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 27

    Hello all!

    This is a discussion on Hello all! within the General chat forums, part of the Community channel category; Just introducing myself. Been a sky user for a few yrs now but have just upgraded HD and anytime broadband. ...

    1. #1
      Leezer's Avatar
      Leezer is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NILDW
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2011
      Location
      Derry - N.Ireland
      Posts
      61
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Hello all!

      Just introducing myself. Been a sky user for a few yrs now but have just upgraded HD and anytime broadband. So expect a lot of questions and router talk when my BB goes live.

      Lee aka Leezer


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: Hello all!

      Hello, youve come to the right place, you will get loads of help with your questions.


    4. #3
      Leezer's Avatar
      Leezer is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NILDW
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2011
      Location
      Derry - N.Ireland
      Posts
      61
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      D-link router arrived today. Is it right not to have a visible antenna?

    5. #4
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,203
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,224 Times in 2,093 Posts

      Re: Hello all!

      The Grey Sky routers do not have external aerials. Many routers out there are the same, don't worry about it.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    6. #5
      Leezer's Avatar
      Leezer is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NILDW
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2011
      Location
      Derry - N.Ireland
      Posts
      61
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Just another one. When I am all set up is it possible to use my 2nd router to receive a wireless connection. Plan would be to have a router plugged in at tv to run Ethernet connections from eg sky anytime plus, ps3. With main router at master socket in hall

      Or if not can it be used to widen wireless range

    7. #6
      Leezer's Avatar
      Leezer is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NILDW
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2011
      Location
      Derry - N.Ireland
      Posts
      61
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Just been informed I need a switch and bridge. I have a network switch but is the bridge hardware, or software?

    8. #7
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,203
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,224 Times in 2,093 Posts

      Re: Hello all!

      It is possible to use two routers on the same network. There are a few other threads on this forum with more detailed instructions, but essentially they go as follows:

      a. your primary router is the one connected to the ADSL line

      b. turn off the DMZ server on the 2nd router

      c. set the 2nd router to refer to the primary router as the DMZ server

      d. set the 2nd router to have an IP address in the range of the first, so that it will no clash with anything else (I'd suggest around 192.168.0.250 in the case of Sky routers)

      Some suggest setting the SSID & passwords to the same on both routers. You may wish to try this.

      All the best.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    9. #8
      Leezer's Avatar
      Leezer is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NILDW
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2011
      Location
      Derry - N.Ireland
      Posts
      61
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Single cable to my switch is the easiest way out then, as the two routers are wireless?
      I maybe worded by first post incorrectly. I was asking if two routers can communicate wirelessly, the main router sending signal to router at tv. Then using the router as a switch for two non wireless devices.

    10. #9
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,203
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,224 Times in 2,093 Posts

      Re: Hello all!

      The Sky router doesn't lend itself to connecting via WiFi to another very easily.

      The best solution is to cable the two together. You can either use a nice long LAN cable or you can use a pair of HomePlug or PowerLine adapters.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    11. #10
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Hello all!

      b. turn off the DMZ server on the 2nd router
      c. set the 2nd router to refer to the primary router as the DMZ server
      I think you might mean the DHCP server.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION