Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 27

    Hello all!

    This is a discussion on Hello all! within the General chat forums, part of the Community channel category; Don't have access to run a LAN from master socket. Will home plug hold the line speed same as LAN...

    1. #11
      Leezer's Avatar
      Leezer is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NILDW
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2011
      Location
      Derry - N.Ireland
      Posts
      61
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Don't have access to run a LAN from master socket. Will home plug hold the line speed same as LAN


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,203
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,224 Times in 2,093 Posts

      Re: Hello all!

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      I think you might mean the DHCP server.
      I did Thanks for picking it up.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    4. #13
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Hello all!

      Quote Originally Posted by Leezer View Post
      Don't have access to run a LAN from master socket. Will home plug hold the line speed same as LAN
      It depends on the condition of your power wiring, but generally yes. There is little difference in price now, so you are probably better getting the 200mbps type in preference to the 85mbps. Don't get the 11 mbps type, they are next to useless with today's internet speeds.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #14
      Leezer's Avatar
      Leezer is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NILDW
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2011
      Location
      Derry - N.Ireland
      Posts
      61
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Installed Netgear av 200 home plugs this evening with a Netgear 10/100 switch.

      Was a bit sceptical tbh but they work really well. My house was completely rewired a couple of years ago so that maybe helps, but I am seriously impressed with this product.

      Thanks for all the help peeps

    6. #15
      Leezer's Avatar
      Leezer is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NILDW
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2011
      Location
      Derry - N.Ireland
      Posts
      61
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sorry for n00b question.
      Will it matter if I have home plugs and a few devices connected to the router while DLM is running, or is it just the connection into the router that matters

    7. #16
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Hello all!

      It is just the router phone and power connections that matter. You can have what you like plugged into the router, it will not effect DLM.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #17
      Leezer's Avatar
      Leezer is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NILDW
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2011
      Location
      Derry - N.Ireland
      Posts
      61
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Hello all!

      I did warn y'all I would have questions aplenty!

      my stats:

      Up Stream 1020 (Kbps.)

      Down Stream 16395 (Kbps)

      Noise Margin

      9 dB

      14 dB

      Attenuation

      29 dB

      --- dB


      Why am I getting this from speed test?

    9. #18
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Hello all!

      I would guess you are using wireless!!!! Try an ethernet connection and see what you get.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #19
      Leezer's Avatar
      Leezer is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NILDW
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2011
      Location
      Derry - N.Ireland
      Posts
      61
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Hello all!

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      I would guess you are using wireless!!!! Try an ethernet connection and see what you get.
      I am using home plugs, connected wired through the switch. I am only 0.7miles from exchange?

    11. #20
      Leezer's Avatar
      Leezer is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NILDW
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2011
      Location
      Derry - N.Ireland
      Posts
      61
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Hello all!

      better using wireless



      confused!

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION