Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Sky Remote does not switch.

    This is a discussion on Sky Remote does not switch. within the General chat forums, part of the Community channel category; My Sky+ remote will not switch from Sky to TV, I have to switch Sky box off to watch Annalogue ...

    1. #1
      DAVID_KERWIN's Avatar
      DAVID_KERWIN is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01642
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky Remote does not switch.

      My Sky+ remote will not switch from Sky to TV, I have to switch Sky box off to watch Annalogue TV, all other Remote functions work OK.
      My Daughter has Sky+ and she selects TV and any other channel number to change.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      penrhyn's Avatar
      penrhyn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Long Eaton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD 1TB Box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Derbyshire
      Posts
      1,186
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 10 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: Sky Remote does not switch.

      Have you programmed your remote so that it controls your TV?
      Instructions on how to do this are available on the interactive button.


    4. #3
      DAVID_KERWIN's Avatar
      DAVID_KERWIN is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01642
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Remote does not switch.

      Thanks for reply:

      My Sky Remote was programmed by Sky engineer when system was installed approx 12 months ago.
      I have never been able to switch to TV from Sky.
      I have always been able to turn TV on with Sky Remote.
      Last edited by DAVID_KERWIN; 29-09-10 at 03:56 PM.

    5. #4
      Alan b's Avatar
      Alan b is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: 2 x Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      4,206
      Thanks
      18
      Thanked 58 Times in 54 Posts

      Re: Sky Remote does not switch.

      Perhaps your remote wasn't programmed correctly, so perhaps give it another go.

    6. #5
      DAVID_KERWIN's Avatar
      DAVID_KERWIN is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01642
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Remote does not switch.

      Sorry been away from computer for a while.
      I will try to program remote once again, see if I get any joy.

      I have tried to program a new Sky+ remote purchased from Boyes for 10 but does not work with main TV connected to Sky Box or 2nd TV connected by RF2 output and tv-link but works OK on both sets with SKY.
      Main TV Panasonic code 0051
      2nd TV Sanyo code 0159

      any ideas
      Dave

    7. #6
      DAVID_KERWIN's Avatar
      DAVID_KERWIN is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01642
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Remote does not switch.

      I managed to program new remote on main TV (Panasonic) with Sky interactive.
      I could not find exact code so I chose the nearest one I could find.
      Found out by trial and error that if I selected TV and then backup I was able to switch from Sky to TV.
      Problem solved on main TV.
      Still can't program other remote on 2nd TV (Sanyo) exact code not found on interactive,
      I have tried all others with no joy.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION