Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    WPA Key

    This is a discussion on WPA Key within the General chat forums, part of the Community channel category; First of all I apologise if I have posted this in the wrong place, but I've only joined today. I ...

    1. #1
      The-Rocker's Avatar
      The-Rocker is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0161
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Dec 2009
      Location
      Hyde
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      WPA Key

      First of all I apologise if I have posted this in the wrong place, but I've only joined today.

      I am being asked to set internet access on my son's PS3. Following the on screen instructions is easy enough until I get asked for a vaild WPA key. I've tried inputting 192.168.0.1 into by browser but get asked for a password, and for the life of me I can't remember what it is. I've tried admin and a few others it might be but to no avail. Is there any other legal way I can get this information?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: WPA Key

      Have you changed it? The default user name is admin and password is sky, if not you will have to hard reset the router back to factory settings.

    4. #3
      The-Rocker's Avatar
      The-Rocker is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0161
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Dec 2009
      Location
      Hyde
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: WPA Key

      D'oh!!!! Just to show how useless I am with technology, stupid me was using admin for both user name and password. Thanks for the quick reply. Another question is how dom I actually find the WPA Key from all the info displayed?

    5. #4
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: WPA Key

      It's the group of letters where it says pass phrase, if you haven't changed it then it should be 8 capital letters and should also be on the label on the bottom of the router

    6. #5
      skypaulusplus's Avatar
      skypaulusplus Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: WPA Key

      try backing up the settings then opening the .cfg in wordpad, going down to network key, that is it. because sometime the netgear block some of the letters out

    7. #6
      mikey1201's Avatar
      mikey1201 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jan 2010
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: WPA Key

      try the passwords password or sky that is wat it is set to by defult im sure unless you have changed it. below is a step by step guide to find the WPA to save you some time if you dont know how or where it is( I didnt know if this would help or if you knew what you where doing so i just made it anyway incase).

      log in information (password might be password)


      Next Select wireless settings(first option on the left)


      Scroll down to the bottom(middle not the right sidebar)


      Then WPA is the last box


      Sorry if the images takes long to load i would have changed resolution but i forgot sorry

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION