Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    32-bit or 64-bit Win 7

    This is a discussion on 32-bit or 64-bit Win 7 within the General chat forums, part of the Community channel category; I will be putting Win 7 on my main PC soon, probably dual-booting with XP until I am happy with ...

    1. #1
      FelixTCat's Avatar
      FelixTCat is online now Sky User Member
      Exchange: Tilehurst
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 2
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Location
      Reading
      Posts
      933
      Thanks
      14
      Thanked 30 Times in 28 Posts

      32-bit or 64-bit Win 7

      I will be putting Win 7 on my main PC soon, probably dual-booting with XP until I am happy with it.

      It is a reasonably new PC and I recently upgraded the memory from 2 Gb to 4 Gb. The BIOS shows all 4 Gb but XP shows only 3 Gb available ( a little lower than expected). I did that to make running the Win 7 betas in virtual machines better.

      All my applications are 32-bit and I wouldn't replace them with 64-bit, at least in the short term. I do a fair bit of photograph and video editing using Photoshop and Premier Elements .

      Now the big question. Would I see any real advantage in running 32-bit programs on the 64-bit operating system, particularly in terms of photo and video editing?

      Any advice gratefully received.

      Regards,

      Felix


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      dms05's Avatar
      dms05 is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: 0151
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      1,694
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 52 Times in 50 Posts

      Re: 32-bit or 64-bit Win 7

      I've been running W7 since the initial beta release many months ago. When RC1 came along I tried both 32 and 64 bits and couldn't see much (if any difference) in performance. The usual argument against 64 bit is the lack of drivers but I didn't find that an issue and all my hardware worked on 32 and 64 versions. Yes you do get the extra 0.75GB of memory released but in my case that doesn't seem to make any difference when using 32 bit software.

      I also tried (for comparison) 32 and 64 bit versions of Linux (Ubuntu) and I can report that these performed well but identically.

      I have an 18 month old Acer 5920 with a Core2 Duo processor and 4 GB of RAM.

    4. #3
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: 32-bit or 64-bit Win 7

      Would I see any real advantage in running 32-bit programs on the 64-bit operating system, particularly in terms of photo and video editing?
      I don't think so. You are running a 32 bit OS, so the fact that your hardware can support 64 bit is irrelevant. Neither the OS or the applications will be able to make use of the superior memory handling of 64 bit.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #4
      Undecided Adrian's Avatar
      Undecided Adrian is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stevenage
      Broadband ISP: BT
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      2,539
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 23 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: 32-bit or 64-bit Win 7

      the only advantage of running the 64 bit OS would be the ability to address more than 4 gigabytes of memory (which does include gragpics card memory)

      As you say that you can "see" 3 gigabytes I assume your graphics card is a 1 gigabyte one, if you wvere to go 64 bit you would be able to unlock all of your memory and possibly use SLI configuaration graphics cards which means that games like crysis etc would look fantastic.

      As for video editing I went all the way up to 8 gigabytes and have a 1 gigabyte graphic card and I now can do a lot more video editing and also do a lot more with my PC while this is happening without having to use the swap file.
      I'm a PC, and Windows 7 Backup saved my sanity when BitDefender imploded !!!

    6. #5
      stevvi's Avatar
      stevvi is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2009
      Posts
      148
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 32-bit or 64-bit Win 7

      Assuming you have no compatibility issues, I'd use the 64bit so you're up-to-date as more and more software is released in 64bit versions. Photoshop CS4 already is available in 64bit although plugin support leaves a lot to be desired.

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: 32-bit or 64-bit Win 7

      Photoshop CS4 already is available in 64bit
      ....and the cost of the new suite will make your eyes water.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION