Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    Using old Sky HD+ box for freesat

    This is a discussion on Using old Sky HD+ box for freesat within the Freesat forums, part of the Sky & Sky+ TV category; I have read many of threads on this subject, and based on the useful information obtained, have decided to install ...

    1. #1
      Franchise_mark's Avatar
      Franchise_mark is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01903
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Location
      West Sussex
      Posts
      51
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Using old Sky HD+ box for freesat

      I have read many of threads on this subject, and based on the useful information obtained, have decided to install a second hand Sky HD+ box in the bedroom to use for Freesat. My dish is fitted with a quad LNB, and I will run the "shotgun" cable from the two spare connections to the box in the bedroom.

      My understanding is that with no card inserted, the normal freesat channels should be available, and if I purchase a freesat card from Sky, some others will be available too, e.g. Sky News.

      Someone suggested to me, that I will only be able to watch the same channel as the main TV in the lounge. I am really hoping that this is wrong, but would be grateful for clarification.

      Thanks.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,234
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,233 Times in 2,099 Posts

      Re: Using old Sky HD+ box for freesat

      For a list of the specific channels you can view, see the page on Wikipedia: DM111PSP

      You should be able to view all the Free-to-Air channels with or without a viewing card (test this with your main STB if you like).

      I think it will be the Free-to-View channels which you will get in addition when you have a viewing card which doesn't carry a monthly subscription.

      As for what you can watch on the 2nd hand STB, it is a totally independent STB and can tune in to whatever you select through the EPG. You friend may be getting confused with a Magic-Eye which has a different arrangement.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    4. The Following User Says Thank You to Scubbie For This Useful Post:

      Franchise_mark (06-05-12)

    5. #3
      Franchise_mark's Avatar
      Franchise_mark is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01903
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Location
      West Sussex
      Posts
      51
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Using old Sky HD+ box for freesat

      Thanks for your reassurance Scubbie. I will proceed with the installation next week.

      BTW the link was to a Netgear Modem!.

      Thanks again.

      Mark

    6. #4
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,234
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,233 Times in 2,099 Posts

      Re: Using old Sky HD+ box for freesat


      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    7. #5
      orcomaximum's Avatar
      orcomaximum is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Northenden
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2012
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using old Sky HD+ box for freesat

      Hi there

      Apologies for resurrecting a 1 month old thread, but this question might be of help to the OP!

      I am thinking of leaving Sky next month when my contract is up, and just using my box for Freesat instead.

      I tried an experiment today and removed my card and - true to form - I can get the basic channels.

      My problem comes when I try to pause the channels, it asks me for my card.

      Am I right in thinking the pause/rewind functionality requires a Sky subscription even on the Free to air channels?

      Thanks in advance for any help!!!

      James

    8. #6
      Franchise_mark's Avatar
      Franchise_mark is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01903
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Location
      West Sussex
      Posts
      51
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Using old Sky HD+ box for freesat

      Hi James,

      Yes my experience would suggest that you are correct. As Scubbie predicted, without a viewing card, I can still receive a whole range of channels, including Sky News. However, none of the record functions operate, and as a consequence you cannot pause or rewind live TV. Interestingly, neither can you can access anything already recorded on the HDD. A shame as the previous owner had recorded some really good movies!

      Still it works fine for what I need, and it is kind of reassuring that I have a spare box, in case something goes wrong with my existing one.

      I hope this helps. Good luck.

      Mark

    9. The Following User Says Thank You to Franchise_mark For This Useful Post:

      orcomaximum (03-06-12)

    10. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Using old Sky HD+ box for freesat

      Am I right in thinking the pause/rewind functionality requires a Sky subscription even on the Free to air channels?
      The pause/rewind is a part of the Sky+ functions which will not work without a Sky subscription. The box becomes a basic tuner.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. The Following User Says Thank You to Isitme For This Useful Post:

      orcomaximum (03-06-12)

    12. #8
      orcomaximum's Avatar
      orcomaximum is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Northenden
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2012
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using old Sky HD+ box for freesat

      Thanks all for the quick answer!

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION