Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Remote and setting up

    This is a discussion on Remote and setting up within the Freesat forums, part of the Sky & Sky+ TV category; Right I've now got the dish up and got sky working, I've got a basic set top box...the white one....think ...

    1. #1
      steq184's Avatar
      steq184 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01268
      Broadband ISP: Freesat from Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2011
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Remote and setting up

      Right I've now got the dish up and got sky working, I've got a basic set top box...the white one....think it's a Pace....anyway my wife didn't like the look of the white one so I've now gone and got a DRX 595 in black, plugged it in and now find that the 3 Sky remote controls I have do not do anything on the DRX, the remotes are all the grey Rev 8 type, they all work on the white box by the way.
      Why wont the DRX recognise these remotes???

      Another problem while I'm here:
      When i put up the dish I just transferred the top quality coax that was on the aerial over to one of the connectors on the lnb, this coax in turn goes into the loft and into a Virgin Media splitter and then the coax off of it goes to other rooms...bedrooms, living room etc.
      Anyway when I go to setup a Sky box in a bedroom it is saying that there is no satellite signal, can anyone tell me if the splitter way of setting this up should work or do I need to have a seperate coax for each room to go to a seperate connector on the lnb?
      Oh by the way I only have one Sky card.....still waiting for more but surely this shouldn't stop me setting up........or will it?
      Sorry so many questions.
      Any help greatly appreciated.
      Steve


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      dms05's Avatar
      dms05 is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: 0151
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      1,694
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 52 Times in 50 Posts

      Re: Remote and setting up

      You can't split a satellite feed in the same way as you can a coax from a terrestrial aerial I'm afraid. The rule is each receiver needs its own feed from the LNB - that's why you will see Sky dishes with one, two or three feeds into a property. So you will need a Quad LNB on your dish and the required number of leads from that. Also use proper satellite quality cable, ordinary TV cable is not good enough.

    4. #3
      steq184's Avatar
      steq184 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01268
      Broadband ISP: Freesat from Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2011
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Remote and setting up

      Thankyou for the quick reply......I've already got a quad lnb on there so up the ladder again for me.....the coax is already satellite coax so no worries there.....just to add that I'm sending the DRX box back as the light on the front doesn't even blink when I press a button on the remote as it should.

    5. #4
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,251
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,242 Times in 2,105 Posts

      Re: Remote and setting up

      Quote Originally Posted by steq184 View Post
      Thankyou for the quick reply......I've already got a quad lnb on there so up the ladder again for me.....the coax is already satellite coax so no worries there.....just to add that I'm sending the DRX box back as the light on the front doesn't even blink when I press a button on the remote as it should.
      There are two things I would ask if the remote isn't working:

      Are you using the correct style remote control for the Sky+ HD STB?
      Buy The Original Sky HD Remote Control at Argos.co.uk - Your Online Shop for TV remote controls.

      When you press the <Sky> button, does the LED illuminate on the remote?

      If the LED isn't illuminating, then please check the batteries are in the correct way and are not dead.

      Regarding the remote controls, it is possible to program them to operate the older STBs, but not the newer STB correctly (i.e. A Sky+ HD controller can be programmed to operate the Sky+ or Sky STBs, but a Sky STB controller won't operate the Sky+ or Sky+ HD STBs).

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    6. #5
      steq184's Avatar
      steq184 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01268
      Broadband ISP: Freesat from Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2011
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Remote and setting up

      Hi Scubbie
      Yes my remotes are the same as the link to Argos, the light on the remote lights up when I press the buttons but no lights on the Sky box though.
      New batteries in them.....decided I have a duff box so sending it back.

    7. #6
      dms05's Avatar
      dms05 is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: 0151
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      1,694
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 52 Times in 50 Posts

      Re: Remote and setting up

      Quote Originally Posted by steq184 View Post
      Hi Scubbie
      Yes my remotes are the same as the link to Argos, the light on the remote lights up when I press the buttons but no lights on the Sky box though.
      New batteries in them.....decided I have a duff box so sending it back.
      Seems exactly the right thing to do!

    8. #7
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,251
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,242 Times in 2,105 Posts

      Re: Remote and setting up

      @steq184:

      Sorry if checking the remotes seemed a little silly, but it was the most obvious thing to look at before concluding a faulty STB.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION