Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11

    Sky + HD and Freesat from Sky from one dish

    This is a discussion on Sky + HD and Freesat from Sky from one dish within the Freesat forums, part of the Sky & Sky+ TV category; I have a Sky + HD box and one dish. I want to connect my old Sky + box to ...

    1. #1
      fwokinfwok's Avatar
      fwokinfwok is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky + HD and Freesat from Sky from one dish

      I have a Sky + HD box and one dish. I want to connect my old Sky + box to my existing dish using a Freesat card and use this in the kitchen. Has anyone done this before and does it work?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Woodster's Avatar
      Woodster is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01442
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Herts
      Posts
      585
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 21 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: Sky + HD and Freesat from Sky from one dish

      Yes it will work. You won't be able to use the record/pause etc, but apart from that, just run a cable and use dish input 1.

    4. #3
      Rabbitgirl's Avatar
      Rabbitgirl is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 020 8303
      Broadband ISP: Sky + with Family Package
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky + HD and Freesat from Sky from one dish

      This is the exact question I was coming on to ask to I'm glad I found this.

      So... I have my old Sky+ box, I have a cable from a socket in my conservatory all ready and waiting to go through the outside wall to the dish (as I was planning on having multi room but can't have that after all). Do I need an engineer to connect the cable to the dish or is it something that technically minded DIYer (my husband) can do? AND where is the best place to get the Freesat card?

      thanks.

    5. #4
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Sky + HD and Freesat from Sky from one dish

      Its an easy job to connect up to the dish, no special tools required, they just twist on.

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Sky + HD and Freesat from Sky from one dish

      You would need to call Sky for a Freesat card, at one time they charged 20, but I don't know what it is now.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #6
      dms05's Avatar
      dms05 is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: 0151
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      1,694
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 52 Times in 50 Posts

      Re: Sky + HD and Freesat from Sky from one dish

      "where is the best place to get the Freesat card"

      Do you even need a Freesat card? You will receive the FTA without one and will only need it for FTV. Take the card out of your existing receiver and see what you can receive - is that enough? If it isn't then call Sky and ask them for a Freesat card, it will cost about 25 and last a number of years (until Sky issue new Viewing Cards).

    8. #7
      MartinP's Avatar
      MartinP is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Slingbox
      Join Date
      Dec 2009
      Location
      A small Greek isand
      Posts
      475
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 19 Times in 19 Posts

      Re: Sky + HD and Freesat from Sky from one dish

      Quote Originally Posted by fwokinfwok View Post
      I have a Sky + HD box and one dish. I want to connect my old Sky + box to my existing dish using a Freesat card and use this in the kitchen. Has anyone done this before and does it work?
      Yes but you'll have to connect it with cable not card. Use proper double-screened cable such as WF100. It's available in twin or single and with a choice of colours.

      You can order a FreesatFromSky card on line:
      https://mysky.sky.com/replacecard/get-a-card
      Click "Don't have a viewing card?"
      Fill in the form that opens.

      According to the PDF agreement the price is 19.97 but that may have been before the VAT increase.

      Ordering on-line is quick and easy.

    9. #8
      stevec59's Avatar
      stevec59 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      60
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky + HD and Freesat from Sky from one dish

      I realise this is an old post.
      I have the same set up, new HD box and dish, I still have my old Sky + box, I guess the question I have is, why can't I record Satalite progs with my sky + Box?
      Or am I better off going for a PVR?

      Steve

    10. #9
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,234
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,233 Times in 2,099 Posts

      Re: Sky + HD and Freesat from Sky from one dish

      Quote Originally Posted by stevec59 View Post
      I realise this is an old post.
      I have the same set up, new HD box and dish, I still have my old Sky + box, I guess the question I have is, why can't I record Satalite progs with my sky + Box?
      Or am I better off going for a PVR?
      Sky would like people to pay for the privilege to record & play programmes or films on their STBs.

      If you didn't have an active Sky account then you could create one. The cost happens to be the same as for a Multi-room STB.

      If you want to be able to watch & record just the Freesat stations and not pay around 10 per month, then a new Freesat STB would be your best choice. The initial outlay can be expensive though with one of the better ones costing around 250.

      The alternative is to sign up for a Multi-room account and get a new Sky+ HD STB (extra money) or just go for the free SkyHD STB.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    11. The Following User Says Thank You to Scubbie For This Useful Post:

      stevec59 (28-08-11)

    12. #10
      stevec59's Avatar
      stevec59 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      60
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky + HD and Freesat from Sky from one dish

      Thanks for that. It's just for the spare room, so don't want to pay 10 per month, as it won't be used that much, so I guess I will have to go for the 250 option, it waill pay for it's self eventually (25 months)

      Steve

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION