Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 13

    sky to sky + freesat help

    This is a discussion on sky to sky + freesat help within the Freesat forums, part of the Sky & Sky+ TV category; hi all, my first post so be gentle... lol yesterday i upgraded my sisters sky system. She now has a ...

    1. #1
      comwarrior's Avatar
      comwarrior is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01260
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      sky to sky + freesat help

      hi all,
      my first post so be gentle... lol

      yesterday i upgraded my sisters sky system.
      She now has a quad LNB on her dish and 3 cables (1 existing sky + 2 additional for free say) and 2 freesat boxes...
      Except were getting some bad results...

      the skyboox was getting chanels 102, 104 and CBBC that i know of, channels 101, 103, 105, 106 etc all came up as a 'technical' fault... I think most of the channels were down.
      On the freesat boxes, 1 of them was set for 8 satilites and got about 800 channels or something like that... The other got about 300...

      However, this morning i can't get hardly anything... the skybox has lost all channels and says not satilite signal. When i go into signal test it says signal strenght allmost full and signal quality is about 75% but it has a lock but no network ID etc...

      Can anyone give me any ideas as to whats wrong? I've tried one cable at a time and that doesn't help...

      The LNB is a ICECRYPT UNIVERSAL QUATTRO LNB and the freesatbox's are FORTEC STAR FS4000V2

      Thanks for any help

      cw


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      dms05's Avatar
      dms05 is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: 0151
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      1,694
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 52 Times in 50 Posts

      Re: sky to sky + freesat help

      Have you adjusted the LNB 'scew' angle? Looking at the LNB from in front of the dish the LNB should be at about 20 degrees from vertical (ie if it was the face of a clock the hour hand would be at 1 o'clock).

    4. #3
      comwarrior's Avatar
      comwarrior is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01260
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky to sky + freesat help

      when i tried it yesterday it was vertical and it seemed to work...

      I just tried it at various scew angles, 10, 11, 12, 1 and 2 o'clock...
      at 11 o'clock i've got 100% signal strenght and about 70% quality.
      Lock indicator is OK... network ID and Stream is all 0000's

      will keep trying scews see what i get... anything else to try?

      Thanks

    5. #4
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,738
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: sky to sky + freesat help

      Have you futted the new LNB properly into the arm?

      Did you move the dish when changing the LNB?

      Are you sure all the connections are properly made?

    6. #5
      comwarrior's Avatar
      comwarrior is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01260
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky to sky + freesat help

      dish still pointing in the same direction...
      the lnb is in the arm except the arm is adjustable so i've set it to the same distance from the dish and it's angled to the center of the dish...

      I'm going to try one of the FTA boxes on the sky lead to see if is a lead problem...

    7. #6
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,738
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: sky to sky + freesat help

      I think you may find that the LNB and arm are no longer in the correct alighment. I think you may need to consider getting a local installer with a satellite meter to check and adjust it.

    8. #7
      comwarrior's Avatar
      comwarrior is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01260
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky to sky + freesat help

      it's possible, but their is next doors dish 2 meters away... looks the same to me...

      got a FTA box downstairs plugged in where the sky box was and its ok... It picks up channels from Astra 1E, 1D and 2A without problems...

      Looking around the net 'aparently' the main FTA satilites are Astra 2 and eurobird 1... eurobird 1 isn't on the list on the FTA boxes but it's only half a degree from astra2...

      I get 229 tv channels from astra2...

      anyone know what the sky satelite actually is?

    9. #8
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,738
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: sky to sky + freesat help

      You could not tell if they were the same even side by side, a tiny bit out and it can cause the problems you are seeing.

      Look at it this way, you are trying to get a beam of light shining from the sky that is say the size of 10p to land directly in the middle of the dish.

      It's not quite like that but it is that critical, a fraction one way or the other will throw it out. Even tightening the bracket only on one side can do this.

      Actually. a better analogy would be it's like using a magnifying glass to get the smallest light dot you can to land on the LNB, fractions make a huge difference.

    10. #9
      comwarrior's Avatar
      comwarrior is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01260
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky to sky + freesat help

      i went into the sky box menu, system settings > add chennels and manually enterd some of the frequencies that the FTA boxes got a lock on... the sky box found some extra channels...
      But it will not let me view any of the channels...

      So, i'm pritty sure everything is working... but for some reason the skybox doesn't like it...

      Any help and info appreciated

    11. #10
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,738
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: sky to sky + freesat help

      I think you are aligned on the wrong satellite/s.

      The system should just work, no messing around with tuning etc.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION