Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 4 of 4

    Can I replace a Freesat box with a Sky box?

    This is a discussion on Can I replace a Freesat box with a Sky box? within the Freesat forums, part of the Sky & Sky+ TV category; Hi, I have Sky TV in my main living room. (Not Sky + or HD.) In two bedrooms I have ...

    1. #1
      wibble5's Avatar
      wibble5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Can I replace a Freesat box with a Sky box?

      Hi,

      I have Sky TV in my main living room. (Not Sky + or HD.)

      In two bedrooms I have Freesat, the feeds taken from my Sky dish.

      If I replace one of the Freesat boxes with another Sky box, will I be able to get my paid-for Sky channels still? Or do I still have to pay for Multiroom?

      I'd really appreciate your help on this one,

      Many thanks

      Sam


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Can I replace a Freesat box with a Sky box?

      I don't think it is that simple, if it was everybody would do it. To be able to watch different channels on 2 boxes you need two cards, both activated. To get two cards activated you need multi room.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      wibble5's Avatar
      wibble5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can I replace a Freesat box with a Sky box?

      Thanks for this - I was thinking, therefore, that if I just wanted to watch Sky TV upstairs, I could take my card out of my main box and into the second box, and then it would work, wouldn't it? There's only me in the house so I don't need to watch two different channels at once.

      Sam

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Can I replace a Freesat box with a Sky box?

      No the card has to be 'paired' with the box. It would not work fully in a second box. What you need is a Magic Eye You don't even need a second box so you could flog it on eBay to pay for the Eye.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION