Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 17

    Can I get Freesat?

    This is a discussion on Can I get Freesat? within the Freesat forums, part of the Sky & Sky+ TV category; Hi, Apolgies if this is a stupid question, I've done some research and I think the answer is yes but ...

    1. #1
      big_hard_lad's Avatar
      big_hard_lad is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02890
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Can I get Freesat?

      Hi,

      Apolgies if this is a stupid question, I've done some research and I think the answer is yes but wanted to ask you guys as I couldn't find anywhere which had the specific answer.

      I have recently moved into a new house which has a Sky dish. In my old house I had Sky Digital (6 mixes subscription if it matters) so I have a Sky box and viewing card. Will I be able to plug my old box into the feed from the dish in my new house and watch Freeview channels? Or do I have to pay Sky this 20 for a Freesat card?

      Any help will be greatly appreciated.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Proppinupthebar's Avatar
      Proppinupthebar is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: Locks Heath
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: 2*Sky+, Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      962
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Can I get Freesat?

      No as far as I know it will work. All FTV channels should be available.
      There is no p in Thomson.

    4. #3
      big_hard_lad's Avatar
      big_hard_lad is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02890
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can I get Freesat?

      FTV as in not C4, C5 and E4?

    5. #4
      Proppinupthebar's Avatar
      Proppinupthebar is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: Locks Heath
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: 2*Sky+, Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      962
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Can I get Freesat?

      Quote Originally Posted by big_hard_lad View Post
      FTV as in not C4, C5 and E4?
      FTV - Free to view - Encrypted but viewable with a viewing card.
      BBC and ITV are FTA - Free to Air - not encrypted.
      C4 and C5 are FTV as is E4 - Filmfour is FTA.
      There is no p in Thomson.

    6. #5
      big_hard_lad's Avatar
      big_hard_lad is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02890
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can I get Freesat?

      So what you're sayingis that it should work and I should be able to receive all the channels that I could have received on freeview should I have had a suitable area. My things are arriving today so will try it out later.

    7. #6
      dms05's Avatar
      dms05 is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: 0151
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      1,694
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 52 Times in 50 Posts

      Re: Can I get Freesat?

      Almost any Digital Satellite Receiver will allow you to watch FTA (ie BBC/ITV). The advantage of an old Sky box is the EPG which isn't available using other makes of receiver (they may have a very limited now/next EPG). In addition with a Sky card you can receive non-subscription encrypted channels like FIVE, these aren't viewable with a 3rd party box. But you do need a card from Sky (without a Sky subscription).

    8. #7
      Proppinupthebar's Avatar
      Proppinupthebar is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: Locks Heath
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: 2*Sky+, Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      962
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Can I get Freesat?

      Quote Originally Posted by big_hard_lad View Post
      So what you're sayingis that it should work and I should be able to receive all the channels that I could have received on freeview should I have had a suitable area. My things are arriving today so will try it out later.
      I don't think you get everything available from Freeview. Dave and Sky Three are two I don't think you will get via satellite. But you will get lots more from satellite that you wwill not get from freeview.
      The smartcard may need to be left for a while in the box before it shows some of the FTV channels as the entitlements may have expired (they are refreshed over air every now and then).
      There is no p in Thomson.

    9. #8
      big_hard_lad's Avatar
      big_hard_lad is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02890
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can I get Freesat?

      Ok well my box arrived today and I plugged the white cable coming from the wall (I'm pretty sure this is the feed from the dish) into the box as well as obviously the power lead and the scart. When I switch the box on the first message I get to tell me that t.o use all interactive services you need a phone line connected, I press back up to continue and now I'm getting error number 29 saying no satellite signal is being received. Do I need to contact Sky to get them to switch on my dish signal? I presume the person who lived here before me cancelled their Sky contract, would this have an effect?

    10. #9
      Proppinupthebar's Avatar
      Proppinupthebar is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: Locks Heath
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: 2*Sky+, Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      962
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Can I get Freesat?

      Quote Originally Posted by big_hard_lad View Post
      Ok well my box arrived today and I plugged the white cable coming from the wall (I'm pretty sure this is the feed from the dish) into the box as well as obviously the power lead and the scart. When I switch the box on the first message I get to tell me that t.o use all interactive services you need a phone line connected, I press back up to continue and now I'm getting error number 29 saying no satellite signal is being received. Do I need to contact Sky to get them to switch on my dish signal? I presume the person who lived here before me cancelled their Sky contract, would this have an effect?
      Nothing needs activating, it sounds like theres a problem with the feed from the dish to the box, or maybe the LNB. Or maybe even the box. Can you try the box at someone elses house?
      The only thing Sky activate is your smartcard, to recieve the satellite signals you do not even need the smartcard.
      There is no p in Thomson.

    11. #10
      big_hard_lad's Avatar
      big_hard_lad is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02890
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can I get Freesat?

      Yeah on the digital spy forums someone reckons it's a problem with the feed. Is there anyway I can check this myself or do I need to get Sky/someone else out to look at it?

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION