Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 17 of 17

    Can I get Freesat?

    This is a discussion on Can I get Freesat? within the Freesat forums, part of the Sky & Sky+ TV category; Sky wont help as your not a subscriber. Can you try the box anywhere else and rule out any issues ...

    1. #11
      Proppinupthebar's Avatar
      Proppinupthebar is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: Locks Heath
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: 2*Sky+, Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      962
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Can I get Freesat?

      Sky wont help as your not a subscriber. Can you try the box anywhere else and rule out any issues with it?
      Any aerial installation firm should be able to help you if the box works ok.
      There is no p in Thomson.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      big_hard_lad's Avatar
      big_hard_lad is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02890
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can I get Freesat?

      As far as I know the box works fine. It was installed in Sept 06 originally by Sky and worked 100% with absolutely no problems. It was then unplugged in Aug 07 and kept in a drawer until it was brought to this house earlier this week.

      I think I may have to get someone out, but is there any DIY tips anyone can suggest before I do this?

    4. #13
      Proppinupthebar's Avatar
      Proppinupthebar is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: Locks Heath
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: 2*Sky+, Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      962
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Can I get Freesat?

      Quote Originally Posted by big_hard_lad View Post
      As far as I know the box works fine. It was installed in Sept 06 originally by Sky and worked 100% with absolutely no problems. It was then unplugged in Aug 07 and kept in a drawer until it was brought to this house earlier this week.

      I think I may have to get someone out, but is there any DIY tips anyone can suggest before I do this?
      I've suggested the same tip twice. Prove the box works by trying it with a known working dish and LNB. Its a very good start as you could be chasing an issue which doesnt exist.

      If the box works then start looking at the LNB or dish orientation. Check the cabling for any obvious kinks/nicks.
      There is no p in Thomson.

    5. #14
      moldirox's Avatar
      moldirox is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can I get Freesat?

      We had a similar problem when installing a second hand box in a bedroom. Turned out to be damp in the cabling.

      One new length of cable - bingo

    6. #15
      -=Ice100k=-'s Avatar
      -=Ice100k=- is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      29
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can I get Freesat?

      @ Proppinupthebar

      Film 4 is FTA
      E4 is not free at all, it's a part of the variety mix
      Sky 3 is FTV

    7. #16
      Proppinupthebar's Avatar
      Proppinupthebar is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: Locks Heath
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: 2*Sky+, Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      962
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Can I get Freesat?

      Quote Originally Posted by -=Ice100k=- View Post
      @ Proppinupthebar

      Film 4 is FTA
      E4 is not free at all, it's a part of the variety mix
      Sky 3 is FTV
      Two months late, but you are correct!
      There is no p in Thomson.

    8. #17
      spike7451's Avatar
      spike7451 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Donaghadee
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      In the dark recess of my mind...
      Posts
      277
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Can I get Freesat?

      Quote Originally Posted by big_hard_lad View Post
      Ok well my box arrived today and I plugged the white cable coming from the wall (I'm pretty sure this is the feed from the dish) into the box as well as obviously the power lead and the scart. When I switch the box on the first message I get to tell me that t.o use all interactive services you need a phone line connected, I press back up to continue and now I'm getting error number 29 saying no satellite signal is being received. Do I need to contact Sky to get them to switch on my dish signal? I presume the person who lived here before me cancelled their Sky contract, would this have an effect?
      Was the Cable in the house at anytime & are you sure that's the Sky feed & not NTL/VM feed?
      If the F-Connector is silver with a black plastic band at one end it's probably Cable. Sky use a smaller screw on F.

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION