Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 46

    Freesat & Sky+ box

    This is a discussion on Freesat & Sky+ box within the Freesat forums, part of the Sky & Sky+ TV category; I've upgraded from Sky+ to Sky HD. I now have a redundant Sky+ box. Would I be able to use ...

    1. #1
      ESCYN65's Avatar
      ESCYN65 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Livingston Bridge
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Question Freesat & Sky+ box

      I've upgraded from Sky+ to Sky HD. I now have a redundant Sky+ box. Would I be able to use the Sky+ box with a freesat card? Also,could I use the recording function of the Sky+ box with the freesat card?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      murdock's Avatar
      murdock is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1,029
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Freesat & Sky+ box

      Quote Originally Posted by ESCYN65 View Post
      I've upgraded from Sky+ to Sky HD. I now have a redundant Sky+ box. Would I be able to use the Sky+ box with a freesat card? Also,could I use the recording function of the Sky+ box with the freesat card?
      Welcome ESCYN65

      I would also like to know the answer to this question.
      I don't think it has been asked before but given changes
      to Sky+ that are about to happen it may interest many users.
      So I've brought the thread back to the top.

    4. #3
      Tezcatlipoca's Avatar
      Tezcatlipoca is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Cambridge (EACAM)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      Cambridge
      Posts
      855
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: Freesat & Sky+ box

      Quote Originally Posted by ESCYN65 View Post
      I've upgraded from Sky+ to Sky HD. I now have a redundant Sky+ box. Would I be able to use the Sky+ box with a freesat card? Also,could I use the recording function of the Sky+ box with the freesat card?

      A Sky+ box can be used with "Freesat from Sky".

      But, to be able to use the Sky+ box's PVR functions you have to pay the 10/month Sky+ subscription - Sky+ functions are only free for Sky TV subscribers.

      No Sky+ subscription... Sky+ box is just a normal Digibox.


      Or...

      Get a multiroom sub... 10/month.... then the Sky+ box will have the same channels as the SkyHD box (except HD ones), & should have Sky+ active too.

    5. #4
      Legendary's Avatar
      Legendary is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Pelsall (CMPEL)
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      Pelsall
      Posts
      23
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Freesat & Sky+ box

      Could it be used to record 2 program on same time ?

      Just like to know.

      How the TV guide will work without Sky+ TV guide. I would rather not type in time and channel and crap like that like we used to on VHS

    6. #5
      Tezcatlipoca's Avatar
      Tezcatlipoca is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Cambridge (EACAM)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      Cambridge
      Posts
      855
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: Freesat & Sky+ box

      What do you mean?


      A Sky+ box will work perfectly fine with a "Freesat from Sky" card, but if you want to use the actual Sky+ features then you must pay for a Sky+ subscription (as Sky+ features are only free to Sky TV subscribers).

    7. #6
      DangerMouse's Avatar
      DangerMouse is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Daventry
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Freesat & Sky+ box

      Does anyone know if this is still the case now that the Sky+ subscription charge has been dropped?

      I have a sky+ subscription, but have just bought a SH sky+ box with card to put in the downstairs lounge, thinking I could still use this for its record capabilities, but after reading this post im now unsure.

      Can anyone confirm?

      Thanks

      Tony

    8. #7
      RickyC's Avatar
      RickyC is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Salford
      Broadband ISP: Mid/JNET
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Salford
      Posts
      705
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Freesat & Sky+ box

      what you would have to do is get a multiroom subscription for a tenner a month and your second box would get the same package!

    9. #8
      DangerMouse's Avatar
      DangerMouse is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Daventry
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Freesat & Sky+ box

      Quote Originally Posted by RickyC View Post
      what you would have to do is get a multiroom subscription for a tenner a month and your second box would get the same package!
      Hi Ricky, thanks for the reply...

      Even though I only want to be able to view all the channels, just the freesat ones?

      To be able to view and record I have to get multiroom?

      If thats the case thats a bit of a bummer and it might just swing the balance in the favour of upgrading the aerial to get freeview in that one room alone.

    10. #9
      RickyC's Avatar
      RickyC is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Salford
      Broadband ISP: Mid/JNET
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Salford
      Posts
      705
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Freesat & Sky+ box

      If you want you can get freesat from sky! For your sky + box. Will only cost you a one off fee from sky however you cannot use any sky + features! If you get multi room you would get the same package and would be able to use sky+ however it has to be plugged into a phone line at ALL times!

    11. #10
      greyrider's Avatar
      greyrider is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: O2
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Somewhere
      Posts
      295
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Freesat & Sky+ box

      Sky+ is free to use provided you are paying/subscribing to at least the minimum channel package.
      Last edited by greyrider; 08-01-09 at 03:11 PM. Reason: Talked a load of gibberish - as usual

     

     
    Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION