Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst ... 345
    Results 41 to 46 of 46

    Freesat & Sky+ box

    This is a discussion on Freesat & Sky+ box within the Freesat forums, part of the Sky & Sky+ TV category; Your existing card will continue to function as a Freesat card. The signal to enable/disable the card is sent from ...

    1. #41
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Freesat & Sky+ box

      Your existing card will continue to function as a Freesat card.

      The signal to enable/disable the card is sent from the satellite link, not the phone line.

      The EPG will be Sky's. You will only get a Freesat EPG if you use a Freesat box. Sky do want the 10 to provide the full functions of the box, including recording.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.






    2. Advertisement
    3. #42
      r0nnieb's Avatar
      r0nnieb is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2010
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Freesat & Sky+ box

      Just to add my 10 cents
      Ive recently bought a new tv which only has freeview hd built-in so i decided to dust off my old amstrad sky+ box and hook it backup for the free channels, but i AM able to pause rewind and record.




      ...
      Just a shame its scart and has no HD
      Last edited by r0nnieb; 24-09-10 at 09:59 PM. Reason: the card was in there :o

    4. #43
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Freesat & Sky+ box

      Sooner or later your receiver will receive a kill signal that will disable the PVR functions. It hasn't had it yet because it was not being used and hadn't received it before it was removed.

    5. #44
      r0nnieb's Avatar
      r0nnieb is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2010
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Freesat & Sky+ box

      That's what i thought would happen, so far so good though, keep getting messages on screen about requiring a new card when accessing certian not for free channels, but it still works on the free ones and pvr still working

    6. #45
      nandrews's Avatar
      nandrews is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2010
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Freesat & Sky+ box

      I am following this closely as I have just cancelled from Sky and want to get the most free use of MY Sky+ HD box.
      I beleive the service I will receive, when the Sky sub stops, will be 'Freesat from Sky' (200+ channels) BUT no HD channels!
      I was just thinking that the loss of recording would be a decider, but now knowing I won't get any HD channels changes the situation.
      Nigel

    7. #46
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Freesat & Sky+ box

      You should be able to get the some non-Sky channels in HD, eg. BBCHD, Ch 4HD, some ITV channels and maybe Ch 5HD.

      No recording or playback of course, even what you have previously recorded. If you don't want Sky, flog the box and get a Freesat PVR HD box, it will work on the same dish.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst ... 345

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION