Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 4 of 4

    Can I use BT Openreach Modem and Apple Time Capsule?

    This is a discussion on Can I use BT Openreach Modem and Apple Time Capsule? within the Extracting Sky Router passwords forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; I've looked around and see loads on here about this but not exactly the time Capsule. I was on BT ...

    1. #1
      Charlie_chester999's Avatar
      Charlie_chester999 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2014
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Can I use BT Openreach Modem and Apple Time Capsule?

      I've looked around and see loads on here about this but not exactly the time Capsule.

      I was on BT Fibre and moved to Sky Fibre but the router I'm using (SR102) doesn't work well with Wake In Lan so I want tp set up my trusty Time Capsule as the router where this function works seamlessly.

      I've extracted my user name and password from the SR102 using Wireshark. I've done it a few time just to confirm the details were correct.

      I've connected my old BT Openreach modem direct to the phone socket and then Ethernet wired it to the time capsule and then ethernet wired the Time Capsule (Via Poweline Adapters) to my Mac. I ran the airpot utility setting up to create a new network. When it fired up I was given the error not connected to the internet so on the Internet tab of the Airport Utility set up PPPoe and put in the Username and password that wireshark located.

      I still have the same error.

      Anyone else using the same setup?
      Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Can I use BT Openreach Modem and Apple Time Capsule?-screen-shot-2014-09-29-17.21.18.jpg  


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Can I use BT Openreach Modem and Apple Time Capsule?

      As suggested in your other post, have a look here - http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/sky-b...bre-guide.html

      It would be better if you refrain from posting in the other thread as it concerns a different router.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      Charlie_chester999's Avatar
      Charlie_chester999 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2014
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can I use BT Openreach Modem and Apple Time Capsule?

      Isitme

      I posted in the other thread more tondo with the BTO modem but point taken.

      Anyway I've followed that thread to the letter and it worked thanks.

      Now to move everything else onto the new network!!

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Can I use BT Openreach Modem and Apple Time Capsule?

      Glad your fixed, maybe a 'Thanks' to Andrew would be in order.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION