Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    LG TV etc

    This is a discussion on LG TV etc within the Entertainment forums, part of the Community channel category; Hi My parents signed up to Sky at the end of last year and received the free LG TV which ...

    1. #1
      DRGW's Avatar
      DRGW is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0117
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      138
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      LG TV etc

      Hi

      My parents signed up to Sky at the end of last year and received the free LG TV which works well.

      For Christmas we bought our parents an LG Blu-ray player. As the LG TV only has one HDMI socket, we also bought a NEET HDMI Mini switch 3 which is advertised to switch automatically to what ever device is turned on.

      The Blu-ray player definitely works as we have plugged this into the TV but we cannot get it to autoswitch through the Mini switch 3. NEET have been very good and have supported where they can but we are still unable to get both the SKY HD box and the Blu-ray player to both wok on the tv.

      As our parents are elderly, we want the easiest and simplest solution.

      Can anybody advise?

      Thanks

      Dave


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      FelixTCat's Avatar
      FelixTCat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Tilehurst
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 2
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Location
      Reading
      Posts
      936
      Thanks
      16
      Thanked 30 Times in 28 Posts

      Re: LG TV etc

      It's a while since I had something like this, but then I had to turn off the one I didn't want to use, or the device would stay with the first one that was on and wouldn't switch.

    4. #3
      steelysteph's Avatar
      steelysteph is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Lancaster
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: VM Hub 3
      Sky TV: 2TB Minnie Mous
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      400
      Thanks
      27
      Thanked 24 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: LG TV etc

      Unfortunately HDMI auto-switchers are unreliable, too much signal detection and HDCP communication needs to happen.

      Another issue might be resolution - the Blu-ray will be outputting a 1080p signal and Sky will be 1080i.

    5. #4
      lettice's Avatar
      lettice is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0.4 mile away and cabinet 350 yards
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Superfast + Boost
      Router: Sky Broadband Hub SR203
      Sky TV: SkyQ2tbV2+mini
      Join Date
      Jun 2011
      Location
      England
      Posts
      2,038
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 191 Times in 182 Posts

      Re: LG TV etc

      Not seen that particular model myself in action, there are so many of these hdmi switches.
      But a quick look at the support for it shows that for Sky+hd you need it to be connected to port 1 of the switch and the switch does need to be powered.

    6. #5
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,257
      Thanks
      849
      Thanked 2,247 Times in 2,108 Posts

      Re: LG TV etc

      I have something similar with a remote. I use it for switching between a desktop, mini HDMI lead for a camera and a spare HDMI lead.

      Admittedly I don't use it that much, but normally I have no major issues with it switching from the desktop to one of the other ports. With the remote I can always tell it to switch if I desire though.

      Take a look at this: https://www.amazon.co.uk/Neet-SWITCH.../dp/B001PL5QDY

      It might be worth checking the settings on your parents' Sky Q box too. Perhaps someone with Sky Q can confirm where the setting is, but on Sky+ HD there is a setting called 'HDMI Control'. Enabling this would turn on the ability to automatically switch source on the HDMI switch. Disabling it might help resolve the issue.

      Also I would consider swapping the connections around. It might be that port 1 is prioritised over port 2 or 3. Alternatively it might be the other way around.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    7. #6
      lettice's Avatar
      lettice is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0.4 mile away and cabinet 350 yards
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Superfast + Boost
      Router: Sky Broadband Hub SR203
      Sky TV: SkyQ2tbV2+mini
      Join Date
      Jun 2011
      Location
      England
      Posts
      2,038
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 191 Times in 182 Posts

      Re: LG TV etc

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      I have something similar with a remote. I use it for switching between a desktop, mini HDMI lead for a camera and a spare HDMI lead.

      Admittedly I don't use it that much, but normally I have no major issues with it switching from the desktop to one of the other ports. With the remote I can always tell it to switch if I desire though.

      Take a look at this: https://www.amazon.co.uk/Neet-SWITCH.../dp/B001PL5QDY

      It might be worth checking the settings on your parents' Sky Q box too. Perhaps someone with Sky Q can confirm where the setting is, but on Sky+ HD there is a setting called 'HDMI Control'. Enabling this would turn on the ability to automatically switch source on the HDMI switch. Disabling it might help resolve the issue.

      Also I would consider swapping the connections around. It might be that port 1 is prioritised over port 2 or 3. Alternatively it might be the other way around.
      In all the manuals I had a look at and from what I read its states that Port 1 should be used for Sky, sounds like Neet have tweeked it that way.

      As for Sky Q HDMI Control its;

      Home>Settings>Setup>Audio Visual> HDMI Control - on/off

    8. The Following User Says Thank You to lettice For This Useful Post:

      Scubbie (09-01-17)

    9. #7
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,257
      Thanks
      849
      Thanked 2,247 Times in 2,108 Posts

      Re: LG TV etc

      Many thanks lettice. Hopefully this will be of use.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    10. #8
      nodrog's Avatar
      nodrog is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: wskiw
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: sky hub SR102
      Sky TV: SKY+ HD 1tb box
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Location
      ayrshire
      Posts
      461
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: LG TV etc

      I have a 3 way HDMI switch splitter it has a switch on it for auto and manual when set to auto when you wish to change devices' you switch off all devices and switch on the one you wish to watch and it will auto detect it

    11. #9
      bubblegun's Avatar
      bubblegun is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: near Glasgow
      Broadband ISP: Sky ADSL
      Router: Billion 7400
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Scotland
      Posts
      1,491
      Thanks
      24
      Thanked 123 Times in 118 Posts

      Re: LG TV etc

      I have been using an HDMI switch between Sky Q Minibox and a Kodi box, to my old TV.
      It was working fine since install but for the last week it's been problematic.

      The Sky Q Minibox connection flickers every few minutes then after a while it "craps out" and I can only use the Kodi box.

      It works on direct connection for either device but not through the switch.

      I tried new HDMI cables but that wasn't it.
      Looks like I may need a new switch!
      I did update Libreelec to a new version so need to look at that too!

      EDIT
      Changed the CEC settings on Libreelec and problems seem to have gone.
      Last edited by bubblegun; 15-01-17 at 01:17 PM. Reason: EDIT
      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of Sky

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION