Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Im Confused

    This is a discussion on Im Confused within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi all now i've read alot of posts and read http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/view.php?pg=master quite a few times but im still conused. What ...

    1. #1
      justhattx's Avatar
      justhattx is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Im Confused

      Hi all now i've read alot of posts and read http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/view.php?pg=master quite a few times but im still conused. What it is i posted my problem on another part of the forum and saturday said he thinks i have a nosiy line. So im now trying to test my master socket, but it wont work?

      I have taken my laptop downstairs with my router, took the faceplate off, plugged only the adsl box into the test socket and then plugged my short cable from my router into the adsl box. But the internet light on my router wont come on and i tried the internet and nothing. I have tried plugging in all the wires i do to connect to the internet but still dont work. So i put the faceplate back on and put all the wires back in and it works! So when the plate is off, it dont work, with it on it does?

      Please i must be doing something wrong, i have tried plugging in different wires in the test socket but dont work, please please help. thank you

      p.s heres my stats i forgot to post.

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 4064 kbps 768 kbps
      Line Attenuation 40.0 db 25.5 db
      Noise Margin 7.2 db 13.0 db
      Last edited by justhattx; 11-03-07 at 01:07 PM. Reason: post stats


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      justhattx's Avatar
      justhattx is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Im Confused

      ok i may understand one problem i have benn having now, i take my laptop downstairs and as u can see above the stats there. I have just set up my router upstairs to my computer and here is the stats im getting now:

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 480 kbps 224 kbps
      Line Attenuation 57.0 db 31.5 db
      Noise Margin 7.7 db 7.0 db


      This must be all the extensions i have going around the house, right?

    4. #3
      penrhyn's Avatar
      penrhyn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Long Eaton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD 1TB Box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Derbyshire
      Posts
      1,186
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 10 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: Im Confused

      Try removing the bell wiring from all your extensions, usually the orange wire connected to pin 3.
      See here for details:DSL ZoneUK - Improve your speed - Extension wiring and Disconnection help
      You must have a filter fitted to each extension being used.


    5. #4
      justhattx's Avatar
      justhattx is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Im Confused

      oh yh thats another point, i had an sky bloke come round to set me up, he put 2 of those adsl boxes downstairs and only one upstairs? i have my master socket downstairs and 2 others sockets upstairs, one of those sockets dont have a adsl box, does this mean i will have to get one for it?

    6. #5
      penrhyn's Avatar
      penrhyn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Long Eaton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD 1TB Box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Derbyshire
      Posts
      1,186
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 10 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: Im Confused

      Yes, if it has a phone connected to it .

      Have a look at the DSLzone info.


    7. #6
      justhattx's Avatar
      justhattx is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Im Confused

      ok thank you for the info, i will post a reply about if this has worked or if i need further help.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION