Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 16 of 16

    What if you have no master socket?

    This is a discussion on What if you have no master socket? within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Originally Posted by stephens On the other hand if you feel up to it you can get a BT master ...

    1. #11
      Draig's Avatar
      Draig is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sly anymore
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      109
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: What if you have no master socket?

      Quote Originally Posted by stephens View Post
      On the other hand if you feel up to it you can get a BT master socket off ebay and do it yourself

      Isn't that illegal? If it isn't (but I think it is) I am more than happy to do it myself.
      Last edited by Draig; 28-02-07 at 05:26 PM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Draig's Avatar
      Draig is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sly anymore
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      109
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: What if you have no master socket?

      Quote Originally Posted by Koala5 View Post
      Have you looked inside the white brick and the first socket for any components? The brick could be just a junction box?
      I think your right, the (very old) white brick is some sort of junction box.

      The first socket it connects to, however, is not a BT master socket (no logo on the front of it, no test socket etc).

      Ah well. I tried phoning BT again and got the same sort of run around as last time, and eventually hung up in frustration.

      I am going to do the rewire from that first socket onwards, replace the other sockets that come after it, and see what the results are. If it doesn't improve significantly, I may have to resort to fitting my own mastersocket, which I don't want to do, as I am sure it is illegal, but they leave me no choice.

    4. #13
      stephens's Avatar
      stephens is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      206
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: What if you have no master socket?

      Yes it could be classed as illegal, but the way I see it they are never going to know you have done it yourself if it is an official BT master socket which is only meant to be available to BT engineers. It is not like they keep a record of equipment they have in ever single house. As long as you know what you are doing and you dont mess it up then they will never know.

      You say you do not have a socket with a BT logo on the front or a test socket. A master socket does not necesserily have either of these. It can just be plain just like a normal socket. The only way to see if it is a master is to open it up and look if it contains certain components. The white box is just a junction box to connect the cables.

    5. #14
      Koala5's Avatar
      Koala5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dunstable
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      1,964
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 33 Times in 33 Posts

      Re: What if you have no master socket?

      As stated b4 that dosen't mean its not a master, old master sockets didn't have the test socket and non Bt ones were available you need to check in the back of it, extension has just a plain pcb with terminals on it. master has terminals + 3 or 4 components with legs soldered onto pcb.

    6. #15
      Gaztops's Avatar
      Gaztops is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Wanadoo/Orange
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      350
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: What if you have no master socket?

      An extension type master socket should have a yellow ring capacitor soldered to the board inside.

    7. #16
      burnhamlad's Avatar
      burnhamlad is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Burnham (THBN)
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Burnham
      Posts
      32
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: What if you have no master socket?

      Did you try disconnecting the ring wire from each socket?

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION