Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    Router Location

    This is a discussion on Router Location within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi all, hope someone can help me out. I have fit one of the ADSL faceplates that split the ADSL ...

    1. #1
      Unregistered's Avatar
      Unregistered Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Router Location

      Hi all, hope someone can help me out. I have fit one of the ADSL faceplates that split the ADSL from standard telepone extensions (ADSL Nation type).
      I've installed this fine. It's in my hallway and I've hardwire A&B on the back that runs to my study where I've connected my wireless router and desktop PC, all works. My question is, I would like to relocate my router to the hallway by the master socket. I know I can plug it into the front of the modified NTE5 faceplate, but I want the desktop PC in the study to remain directly connected to the wireless router with a CAT5 cable and not go wireless wtih it.
      I don't want to run a cable from my hallway to the study so:-

      If I move the router to the master socket, is there anyway I can still use the hardwired extension to the study to connect to my router?
      The extension cable is normal telephone twisted pair wiring.

      Regards,
      Lee


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      stephens's Avatar
      stephens is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      206
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router Location

      So let me get this straight.

      You want to use the existing telephone cable that is in place to connect from the router in the hallway to you computer in the study?

      Well if that the case it cannot be done, you need CAT5 cable. The best way to do this is buy a length of CAT5 cable and you can run the cable from the hallway to the study hiding it the best way possible. The RJ45 connectors can then be crimped on either end of the. The way I personally would do it is buy two RJ45 sockets. Wire them up at either end. Then use short pre-made CAT5 cable to connect at either end.

      Hope this is what you meant

    4. #3
      stephens's Avatar
      stephens is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      206
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router Location

      Just seen you stated it is standard twisted pair telephone wire.

      How many pairs are inside the cable?

    5. #4
      Fernwood's Avatar
      Fernwood is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Newark
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom F@ST 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Location
      Nottinghamshire
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router Location

      Hi Stephens,

      Thanks for the reply. The extension cable has 3 pairs in total.

      Thanks.

    6. #5
      movielad's Avatar
      movielad is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Brookwood
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      66
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router Location

      Well, assuming you've got a spare power socket in the hallway next to the router - you could try this:

      dLAN Highspeed Ethernet

      or

      Wall-Plugged Ethernet Bridges

      which delivers ethernet over your power supply. Therefore you'd plug one of them near your computer and hook it up via ethernet cable. Ditto for the router.

      M.
      http://www.skyblogband.org.uk (relaunching soon)
      - A consumer's PoV of Sky Broadband
      http://google.apps.me.uk
      - Getting to grips with the Google Apps service

    7. #6
      cazzbar's Avatar
      cazzbar is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: South West: SSSOU
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Bristol
      Posts
      26
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router Location

      I want the desktop PC in the study to remain directly connected to the wireless router {in the hallway} with a CAT5 cable
      I don't want to run a cable from my hallway to the study



      confused! how you gonna run a CAT5 cable if you don't want to run a cable?!

      Although if you're saying you want to use the existing extension cable as a CAT5 cable... then 'CAT5' is mark of quality of the cable and how much data it can handle, and you can't make a cable a certain quality if it isn't that already (and if it was installed as a simple voice extension then it's likely to be a lot lower quality). Also a CAT5 cable has 4 pairs of cables, not 3. Although if you want to be really dearing, a CAT5 ethernet cable only uses 2 of its 4 pairs

      Ethernet Cable - DIY How-to Guide

      but I've never created an ethernet cable with only 2 pairs connected, so I've no idea if it'll work. It also feels like a job performed by the "Botchit & Legit Company" so I wouldn't recommend it!
      Last edited by cazzbar; 24-01-07 at 04:17 PM.

    8. #7
      stephens's Avatar
      stephens is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      206
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router Location

      As stated above by cazzbar it is possible to do, but CAT5 cable is of a certain quality and that is why it is used in the first place.

      LAN over your electrical wiring is a very good option in your case, but personally I would spend the time and effort to make the connection as I stated above.

    9. #8
      Fernwood's Avatar
      Fernwood is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Newark
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom F@ST 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Location
      Nottinghamshire
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router Location

      Thanks to all of your replies.

      On further investigation, the extension wiring is actually Cat 5 cable and not standard phone wiring as first thought

      Therefore I'll attach an RJ45 socket to each end and patch with a cable as per Stephens suggestion.

      Cheers !!!!

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION