Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    BT Socket

    This is a discussion on BT Socket within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hello to all I was wondering If could anyone help me. In my House the BT socket is very old ...

    1. #1
      navidsatan's Avatar
      navidsatan is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      BT Socket

      Hello to all
      I was wondering If could anyone help me.
      In my House the BT socket is very old just to give you an idea its one of those that has only 2 screws and when toy open them the whole socket comes off.
      I had a look inside there were 4 wires.
      White is connected to 2 and Orange to 5.
      black and Green are just hanging there and are not connecting to anything.
      1) Is this the way it should be???? (Black and Green hanging?)
      2) If I get a a socket from ADSLNATION, would it be any improvements???

      Thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Cyrus's Avatar
      Cyrus is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Streetly - CMSTRE
      Broadband ISP: Max, 15.3MB Downstream! B E A Utiful
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Streetly
      Posts
      158
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Hi Nav,

      Yes I think it will, all the instructions come with the plate, and for 12 you don't have too much to loose.
      "If you are planning for a year, sow rice;
      if you are planning for a decade, plant trees;
      if you are planning for a lifetime, educate people."

    4. #3
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3
      Also what are your current stats?

      Welcome to SkyUser.co.uk

    5. #4
      navidsatan's Avatar
      navidsatan is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Hello to both.
      Thanks for the Quick replies,
      Here is my Stat
      Connection Speed 7776 kbps 768 kbps
      Line Attenuation 42.0 db 24.0 db
      Noise Margin 11.8 db 14.0 db


      Well guys the problem is that I lose connection every 5 minutes and I thought its maybe becouse the socket is old.

      Thanks

    6. #5
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3

    7. #6
      NeroAerials's Avatar
      NeroAerials is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Location
      Stoke On Trent
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      because you have an old socket, it should not affect your speed, however, if you want to go to a good DIY shop and buy the new type master socket, then just reconnect the wires in the new socket to the same numbers, (White 2 Orange 5) the capacitor in them makes the actuall bell ring, so no need to connect the bell wire. this would only need to be done if you have any extensions from it (bell wire connects to number 3) you will need a krone or poyet tool to ensure a good connection.

    8. #7
      Gaztops's Avatar
      Gaztops is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Wanadoo/Orange
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      350
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      The colour code you have described is a match for being serviced via a telephone pole. The dropwire from the pole is a number 10 dropwire and has an orange/white which is your main feed and the green/black is only connected if you have a second telephone line to your house. If you only have one telephone line then the green/black should not be connected to anything. It is perfectly normal to see it just hanging there.

    9. #8
      navidsatan's Avatar
      navidsatan is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Hello to everyone,
      Thanks for letting me know that it is normal to have those two wires hanging.
      I think I'll just go ana get a new socket and a krone tool.

      Meanwhile, The problem that I explained above I recond is nothing to do with my socket.
      Ok I Did turn of UPnp and did a various tests and reboots, but still the same problem.

      Thanks

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION