Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    Master Socket Question

    This is a discussion on Master Socket Question within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I currently have my router wired to the extension socket upstairs. The MasterSocket is down starirs. I have numerous problems ...

    1. #1
      moosehunter's Avatar
      moosehunter is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Master Socket Question

      I currently have my router wired to the extension socket upstairs. The MasterSocket is down starirs. I have numerous problems with the noise margin dropping to low for the thing to work.

      If I connected my router to the master socket and had a wireless connection to my PC, would or should that make any difference.

      Also would using better qulaity extension cabling to the extension socket make any difference as far as noise margin goes.
      I currently use some cheap crap I bought from PC world about 5 years ago.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      hugsie's Avatar
      hugsie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: CMASHF
      Broadband ISP: Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Birmingham
      Posts
      1,485
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
      If you have a modern master socket you can unscrew the faceplate and run the the router from there as a test, this get rid of any internal wiring issues. If this does show an improvement then you can just purchase a replacement faceplate, such as the ADSL Nation one. This will allow you to wire your extention directly from behind the faceplate seperate to your voice lines.

    4. #3
      moosehunter's Avatar
      moosehunter is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Quote Originally Posted by hugsie View Post
      If you have a modern master socket you can unscrew the faceplate and run the the router from there as a test, this get rid of any internal wiring issues. If this does show an improvement then you can just purchase a replacement faceplate, such as the ADSL Nation one. This will allow you to wire your extention directly from behind the faceplate seperate to your voice lines.
      Thats easier said than done as it means lugging the computer downstairs and setting it up again, not eay believe me.
      In theory though if I do do that and it is was better running from the master socket would it be worthwhile having the router connected there full time running wirelessly to the computer upstairs.

    5. #4
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3
      Really depens how much performance you gain, If you see a real BIG increase then yea why not, But if its minor then you might loose that by connecting via wirless if there is alot of interference?

    6. #5
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,227
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 390 Times in 314 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      I would if you can try the master socket, as if your stats improve, then chances are yes, you would have a better connection.

      I know its a pain the bum, but it has to be worth a shot!
      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

    7. #6
      moosehunter's Avatar
      moosehunter is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Looks like I'm gonna have to do that then. Really not looking forward to lugging that 21" CRT monitor downstairs, unplugging everything from the back of the PC etc etc.
      Oh why didn't I buy an XBox

    8. #7
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,091
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 53 Times in 48 Posts
      To test your connection use the TEST SOCKET not the mastersocket - it's behind the faceplate of the (NTE5) faceplate.

    9. #8
      Hoagie's Avatar
      Hoagie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Gedling (EMGDDLI)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Nottingham
      Posts
      271
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Try looking for a long Ethernet cable. Anything up to 100m should not cause problems on the Ethernet side. If it works you can permanently route it along the same route as you currently route the phone extension.

      I guess it boils down to how much money or effort you're prepared to expend to try it.

    10. #9
      spike7451's Avatar
      spike7451 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Donaghadee
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      In the dark recess of my mind...
      Posts
      277
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Broadband doesn'nt like the cabling made from Aluminium much.See the post I put above in the stickie.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION