Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    extension needed

    This is a discussion on extension needed within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; hi all, my father has just cancelled his virgin broadband and has ordered sky fibre. his virgin router is situated ...

    1. #1
      paulwigfield's Avatar
      paulwigfield is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Rock Ferry
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      60
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      extension needed

      hi all,

      my father has just cancelled his virgin broadband and has ordered sky fibre. his virgin router is situated near the tv and all network cables for console, youview box, network cctv etc run to that location.

      the master socket is in the hallway (approx. 10m away) so for obvious reasons the sky fibre router needs to be in the same location (near the tv).

      Im looking for an extension lead to run from the mastersocket to the location near the tv, will this cable be sufficient?

      ADSL Broadband Modem Cable, RJ11 to RJ11 Lead 2m 3m 5m 10m 15m 20m | eBay

      also I want to know if this will cause any speed decreases? I want the full 40meg down and 10meg upload that sky offer for him.

      regards

      paul


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,518
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 389 Times in 379 Posts

      Re: extension needed

      The speeds you have quoted are the maximum speed for the product. Provided the capability of your father's telephone line is a few megs greater than this the extra attenuation introduced by using an extension lead should not effect the speed obtained. Having said that I would be wary of using any ADSL lead obtained off of eBay especially given the price of this lead.
      If the maximum download speed of the line is close to 40Mb/s I would be more inclined to fit a VDSL filtered faceplate and use a good quality RJ11 to RJ45 lead.

    4. #3
      paulwigfield's Avatar
      paulwigfield is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Rock Ferry
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      60
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: extension needed

      extension needed-vdsl.jpg

      above is the details I get on the checker. his house is about 30 meters from that green cabinet thing. he has had cable for the past 16 years so I think openreach will probably be putting in a new line or at least a new faceplate as the existing one has fallen apart.

      can you provide a link to a decent extension lead of which I need to get?

    5. #4
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,518
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 389 Times in 379 Posts

      Re: extension needed

      As the line is capable of supporting up to 80Mb/s you should have no problems getting 40Mb/s even with a 10mtr lead.
      Run It Direct has provided cables and connectors as well as advice to a number of satisfied users of this forum.
      Their products may be more expensive than some other suppliers but I have yet to hear any negative comments.
      ADSL & vDSL Patch Leads
      For use with a microfilter the RJ11ADSL10M would probably be ok but if your father is paying to have a VDSL faceplate fitted it is not that much extra to buy the better quality AVPL10M.

    6. #5
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,254
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: extension needed

      The eBay link is to a flat type cable, if you want the best get a vDSL faceplate & our 10m CAT5e vDSL patch lead. If you plan to have a plug in filter then the CW1308 RJ11 patch lead would be the best cable.
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    7. #6
      paulwigfield's Avatar
      paulwigfield is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Rock Ferry
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      60
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: extension needed

      Thanks for the replies, my father's mastersocket it looking like it may be broken, hasn't been used in over 16 years, going to see what openreach do on the 28th, see if they put in a new one and take it from there.

    8. #7
      bubblegun's Avatar
      bubblegun is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: near Glasgow
      Broadband ISP: Sky ADSL
      Router: Billion 7400
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Scotland
      Posts
      1,491
      Thanks
      24
      Thanked 123 Times in 118 Posts

      Re: extension needed

      Quote Originally Posted by paulwigfield View Post
      Thanks for the replies, my father's mastersocket it looking like it may be broken, hasn't been used in over 16 years, going to see what openreach do on the 28th, see if they put in a new one and take it from there.
      We got an Openreach visit when we first got Sky broadband and they fitted a new socket.
      Unfortunately the plonker didn't do anything else so we had to raise a fault a day later to get the line to the house replaced.

      It was a lot better after that.
      Our BT line was out of use for about 10 years.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION