Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 12
    Like Tree2Likes

    Moving Master Socket

    This is a discussion on Moving Master Socket within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I would ideally like to get my master socket moved as doing decoration work and not in an ideal position. ...

    1. #1
      roonster's Avatar
      roonster is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Montfort, Leicester
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      57
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Moving Master Socket

      I would ideally like to get my master socket moved as doing decoration work and not in an ideal position.

      I spoke to Sky who said nothing to do with them and speak to BT. Obviously BT will say nothing to do with them as not their customer. I gave up talking to them.

      Is it possible to get it moved preferably for free? And what the best way to get this done?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Koala5's Avatar
      Koala5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dunstable
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      1,964
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 33 Times in 33 Posts

      Re: Moving Master Socket

      If BT don't wanna know, move it yourself. You gave them the chance to rip you off!

    4. #3
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,254
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: Moving Master Socket

      No you won't get it moved for free. Two choices, pay OR a silly sum to move it or buy the kit yourself & DIY.
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    5. #4
      Tazmaniandevil's Avatar
      Tazmaniandevil is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cameronian Street
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2014
      Location
      Li'l Beiruit
      Posts
      42
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Moving Master Socket

      I moved mine after the BTO engineer installed the fibre equipment. {shudder} The master socket and BTO modem are now hidden away in a cupboard out of sight. It's not at all difficult to do if you are even slightly handy with a pair of pliers/side cutters and a screwdriver.

    6. #5
      mattan's Avatar
      mattan is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSSWN
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2012
      Posts
      489
      Thanks
      21
      Thanked 30 Times in 28 Posts

      Re: Moving Master Socket

      Quote Originally Posted by Tazmaniandevil View Post
      I moved mine after the BTO engineer installed the fibre equipment. {shudder} The master socket and BTO modem are now hidden away in a cupboard out of sight. It's not at all difficult to do if you are even slightly handy with a pair of pliers/side cutters and a screwdriver.
      If you have an engineer-installed fibre product, then this can be done as part of the installation. Otherwise, BTO charge about 120+VAT to move it. Strictly speaking, you're not allowed to move it yourself as it's the property of BTO, however many have done a good DIY job.

    7. #6
      Tazmaniandevil's Avatar
      Tazmaniandevil is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cameronian Street
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2014
      Location
      Li'l Beiruit
      Posts
      42
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Moving Master Socket

      Mine was an engineer-installed product. The bloke left the BTO Modem & master socket 6 feet apart (because there wasn't enough room to have them side by side) with the BTO modem sitting at approximately 20 from horizontal. The cable was stapled to the face of my skirting board, not the top, and was left hanging loose with the cores of the UTP exposed at the master socket. Boxes, dust and cable ends were shoved under a book case.

      120+VAT? No thanks, I'll do it myself whether BTO like it or not.
      jayhab likes this.

    8. #7
      mattan's Avatar
      mattan is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSSWN
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2012
      Posts
      489
      Thanks
      21
      Thanked 30 Times in 28 Posts

      Re: Moving Master Socket

      I'd question why you let the engineer do that, then leave. Did you complain to BTO?

      My experience was very different. The engineer asked me where I wanted everything located, suggesting a location that hid the modem out of view. He moved the master socket from the hall to the lounge, then created the old master as an extension. Everything was left neat and tidy.

    9. #8
      Tazmaniandevil's Avatar
      Tazmaniandevil is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cameronian Street
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2014
      Location
      Li'l Beiruit
      Posts
      42
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Moving Master Socket

      I didn't actually see what he had done until after he left, as I was busy with something else. My then ISP asked me to send photos, which I did, and they complained to BTO on my behalf.
      I later received a letter from BTO apologising for the fact I felt unhappy, but the position of the master socket (which they originally fitted) was out-with their control.
      No offer to move the socket, no offer to re-fit the modem properly.
      So I did it myself.

    10. #9
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,254
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: Moving Master Socket

      Sad to read things like that. It's actually harder IMO to do a bad job!
      Tazmaniandevil likes this.
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    11. #10
      Tazmaniandevil's Avatar
      Tazmaniandevil is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cameronian Street
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2014
      Location
      Li'l Beiruit
      Posts
      42
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Moving Master Socket

      True. I was astounded by what was left behind. There just doesn't seem to be any professional pride these days.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION