Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Corroded incoming wire

    This is a discussion on Corroded incoming wire within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Afternoon all Hoping somebody can help me! I have a problem with intermittent crackling on my phone line and my ...

    1. #1
      1enny's Avatar
      1enny is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Mosborough
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2013
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Corroded incoming wire

      Afternoon all

      Hoping somebody can help me!

      I have a problem with intermittent crackling on my phone line and my broadband speed seems to go up and down day by day.

      I've recently done some decorating so unscrewed the mastersocket from the wall so that I could paint behind it. When I removed it I noticed that one of incoming wires is black and looks like it's corroding the connection in the mastersocket. I've attached a picture.

      Could this be causing crackling/speed issues? Should I report it to Sky? Should I tell them about the black wire (I guess I shouldn't have removed the mastersocket so I shouldn't know about it )?

      Thanks in advance.

      Lenny

      Corroded incoming wire-20131013_144637.jpg


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      nellisere's Avatar
      nellisere is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EMBOSTO
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Apr 2013
      Location
      Boston
      Posts
      86
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Corroded incoming wire

      You could always just ask for an engineer to come out due to the crackling problem. Test it in the test socket for a couple of days to make sure it is to do with the wiring, then they'll remove it and find it themselves.

    4. The Following User Says Thank You to nellisere For This Useful Post:

      1enny (22-01-15)

    5. #3
      1enny's Avatar
      1enny is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Mosborough
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2013
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Corroded incoming wire

      Fault logged, see what happens...

    6. #4
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,253
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: Corroded incoming wire

      A corroded wire could certainly cause the problem you have. However the source of the corrosion needs to be found, normally water ingress from lack of a drip loop.....
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    7. The Following User Says Thank You to RUNITDIRECT For This Useful Post:

      1enny (22-01-15)

    8. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Corroded incoming wire

      Your connection does not look too bad. You could cut a bit off the blue wire, strip about a half inch of insulation off, and refit it.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. The Following User Says Thank You to Isitme For This Useful Post:

      1enny (22-01-15)

    10. #6
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,253
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: Corroded incoming wire

      You could try that but don't be surprised if the whole cable is corroded,seen that many times On this occasion I'd let the provider sort the issue for that very reason, that cable isn't your problem
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    11. The Following User Says Thank You to RUNITDIRECT For This Useful Post:

      1enny (22-01-15)

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION