Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Is this my master socket

    This is a discussion on Is this my master socket within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; After a couple of line drops in the last few days I thought i would check everything out. There are ...

    1. #1
      madhatter's Avatar
      madhatter is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chester
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Is this my master socket

      After a couple of line drops in the last few days I thought i would check everything out. There are 3 sockets in the house.#
      1. Has the yellow capacitor (?) and 3 wires. 2 green and an orange. It has one of the old brown Post Office lozenge shaped connectors between what APPEARS to be the outside cable and the socket
      2. What I take to be an extention, it has no capacitor but does have no end of wires connected to the terminal
      3. Another socket (which hidden next to a VERY heavy lump of bedroom furniture, so checking will not be easy) I take this to be an extension, but between "outside" and the socket is one of the old brown Post Office lozenge connectors !

      All sockets appear to be the original BT ones with the BT first symbol on; one piece front plate and at least 20 years old. As the previous owner was a bit of a bodger i wonder what I have ended up with, especially as all the cables are external....

      Assuming no1 is the master, is it worth/possible to fit one of the combined socket/filters?

      I gather that the ring wire is no longer used and as such can screw up speeds, normally being coloured orange/white. If i did wish to disconnect as has been suggested, and given I don't appear to have such a coloured wire, how do i work out which one it is?


      Many thanks.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,253
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: Is this my master socket

      Really need pictures, what are you trying to do? If you don't need the extension sockets then easy to tidy it all up. The socket with a capacitor will in theory be the master.
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    4. #3
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Is this my master socket

      Assuming no1 is the master, is it worth/possible to fit one of the combined socket/filters?
      Unless it has a joint across its face and I doubt it, if its that old, you will have to fit an NTE5 master socket before you can fit a faceplate or interstitial plate.
      NTE5 Master Socket - With Openreach&#8482 Logo

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #4
      madhatter's Avatar
      madhatter is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chester
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Is this my master socket

      Having seen discussions elsewhere regarding master sockets and sggestions that i do not need the belwire connected I thought I would start again and have a look what is going on. I wished I had not bothered! I thought there was a standard plan for these?
      4 wires of which 3 are connected. Brown= unconnected; Orange is on term 5; Blue term 2 and Green term 3. Has somebody been playing with this in the past? Is it best to leave well alone?

    6. #5
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,253
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: Is this my master socket

      Is it solid core cable? Pictures would help! It's really not hard-the incoming line pair will currently be on 2 & 5, these would swap to A & B on the new NTE5.
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Is this my master socket

      From what you say in post#1 it looks to me like this one is the master-
      2. What I take to be an extention, it has no capacitor but does have no end of wires connected to the terminal
      Unfortunately it looks like Mr Bodger has been at work on your phone circuit. If the one you take to be the master has only one set of wires going into it, then it can't be the master. The master will have the incoming wires, plus one or more sets going out to your extension. It also does not look like you have standard phone cable. As Runit suggests you would be better posting photos of all the insides of your sockets, plus any junction boxes, internal or external.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION